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Chrysler Imperial 1992 – 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self Diagnostics 3 3L 3 8L

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 3.3L & 3.8L


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - INTRODUCTION

CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

If no faults were found while performing BASIC TESTING , proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - MODEL IDENTIFICATION



Chrysler Imperial 1992 VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION

Model Name Body Type
Dynasty & New Yorker AC
Fifth Avenue & Imperial AY


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS


The self-diagnostic capabilities of this system, if properly utilized, can simplify testing. The Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) monitors several different engine control system circuits.

If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit, SBEC memory stores a fault code, the CHECK ENGINE light glows and SBEC enters limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, SBEC compensates for component failure by substituting information from other sources. This allows vehicle operation until repairs can be made.

Once codes are known, see FAULT CODES table to determine the questionable circuit. Test circuits and repair or replace components as required. If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, the SBEC cancels fault code after 50 ignition on/off cycles. To clear codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES .

A specific fault code results from a particular system failure. A fault code does not condemn a specific component; component is not necessarily the reason for failure. Fault codes only call out a probable malfunction area.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Hard Failures


Hard failures cause CHECK ENGINE light to glow and remain on until the malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined using self-diagnostic tests. If a sensor fails, SBEC will use a substitute value in its calculations, allowing engine to operate in limp-in mode. In this condition, vehicle will run, but driveability may be poor.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Intermittent Failures


Intermittent failures may cause CHECK ENGINE light to flicker or stay on until the intermittent fault goes away. However, the corresponding fault code will be retained in SBEC memory. If related fault does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related fault code will be erased from SBEC memory. Intermittent failures can be caused by a faulty sensor, bad connector or wiring related problems. See INTERMITTENTS in appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS


Before proceeding with diagnosis, the following precautions must be followed:

  • ALWAYS relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  • When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section. before disconnecting battery.
  • Vehicle must have a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  • Probe SBEC 60-pin connector from pin side. DO NOT backprobe SBEC connector.
  • DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional fault codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  • DO NOT use a test light instead of a voltmeter.
  • When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NO more than 1/4" from ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or SBEC may result.
  • DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors or engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  • Always repair lowest fault code number (CHECK ENGINE light) or first fault displayed (DRB-II) first.
  • Always perform verification procedure test after repairs are made.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II after use.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II before charging battery.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - VISUAL INSPECTION


Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect diagnosis may result.

Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION. Enter on-board diagnostics, and retrieve fault code(s). See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS . If fault codes are not present and/or DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box-II) is used, proceed to one of the following tests:

  • Go to TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) if a no-start condition exists or engine stalls after start-up. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self- diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.
  • Go to TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) if engine runs but has performance problems. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self-diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.
  • Go to TEST NF-1A (NO FAULT CODE TEST 1A) if a driveability problem exits and no fault codes are present. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self-diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box II) to diagnose the system. CHECK ENGINE light function can be used but has limited diagnostic usage.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - CHECK ENGINE Light Diagnostic Mode


  1. Start engine (if possible). Move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  2. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on, off, on, off and on. Record 2-digit fault codes as displayed by flashing CHECK ENGINE light.
  3. For example, Code 23 is displayed as flash, flash, 4-second pause, flash, flash, flash. After a slightly longer pause, other codes stored are displayed in numerical order.
  4. When CHECK ENGINE light begins to flash fault codes, it cannot be stopped. Start over if count is lost. Code 55 indicates end of fault code display.
  5. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display). Once trouble area is identified, refer to appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem. Use self-diagnostic test titles to find appropriate test.
  6. As an example, a 3.0L engine starts and runs but has a driveability problem. CHECK ENGINE light indicates a Code 14. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display).
  7. When system fault description (DRB-II display) is obtained, refer to appropriate TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST DR-1A) since vehicle has a driveability problem. Select fault message and corresponding test from table, and proceed to appropriate test. To clear fault codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES .

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - DRB-II Diagnostic Mode


  1. Turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near SBEC.
  2. Start engine (if possible). With foot on brake, move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  3. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on. Enter FUEL/IGN MENU. To enter FUEL/IGN MENU, see FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "2" (READ FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key. After fault codes are accessed, see appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem.
  4. To erase fault codes while in this mode, press ATM key. At DRB-II display, press "2" (ERASE) key. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key.
  5. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, it will display FAULTS ERASED. This display will remain until ATM key is pressed. After ATM key is pressed, display will return to FUEL/IGN MENU screen.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - CLEARING FAULT CODES


NOTE: Fault codes can also be cleared in READ FAULTS mode of DRB-II. To ensure all faults are read, use READ FAULTS mode to erase fault codes. See DRB-II DIAGNOSTIC MODE under ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS .

  1. If DRB-II is not available, go to step 3). If DRB-II is available, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. See FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "1" (ERASE FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key.
  2. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, screen will display FAULTS ERASED.
  3. If DRB-II is not available, fault codes may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds, allowing SBEC to clear fault codes.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - SUMMARY


If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - DTC & FAULT CODES/MESSAGES FAULT CODES/MESSAGES (Note: For DTC table, see Test NS-1A under "Testing.")



Chrysler Imperial 1992 FAULT CODES

Code (1) Display On DRB-II Fault Condition
11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING No distributor reference signal picked up during cranking.
13 SLOW CHANGE IN MAP SIGNAL MAP output change is slower and/or smaller than expected.
13 NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN No difference recognized between MAP reading and barometric (atmospheric) press. reading at start-up.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW MAP sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH MAP sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
15 NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL No distance sensor signal detected with road load conditions.
17 ENGINE COLD TOO LONG Coolant temperature stays less than normal operating temperature during vehicle operation.
21 O2 SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER No rich or lean signal is detected from O2 sensor input.
21 O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE O2 sensor input voltage maintained at more than normal operating range.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Coolant temperature sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Coolant temperature sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
23 CHARGE TEMP VOLT LOW Charge temperature sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
23 CHARGE TEMP VOLT HI Charge temperature sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
24 TPS VOLTAGE LOW TPS sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
25 TPS VOLTAGE HIGH TPS sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
25 AIS MOTOR CIRCUITS Open or shorted condition detected in one or more Auto Idle Speed (AIS) control circuits.
26 INJECTOR NO. 1 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 1 injector bank circuit.
26 INJECTOR NO. 2 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 2 injector bank circuit.
26 INJECTOR NO. 3 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 3 injector bank circuit.
27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector output driver does not respond properly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 1 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 2 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 3 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
31 PURGE SOLENOID CKT Open or shorted condition is detected in purge solenoid circuit.
32 EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT Open or shorted condition is detected in EGR transducer solenoid circuit.
32 EGR SYSTEM FAILURE SBEC did not detect required air/fuel change during diagnostic test.
33 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in A/C clutch relay circuit.
34 S/C SOLENOIDS CKT Open or shorted condition detected in Speed Control (S/C) vacuum or vent solenoid circuits.
35 RADIATOR FAN RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in radiator fan relay circuit.
36 WASTEGATE SOLENOID Open or shorted condition detected in turbocharger wastegate control solenoid circuit.
37 PTU SOLENOID CIRCUIT, TORQUE CONVERTER UNLOCK SOLENOID CKT An open or shorted condition detected in torque converter Part Throttle Unlock solenoid circuit.
41 ALTERNATOR FIELD CKT An open or shorted condition detected in alternator field circuit.
42 ASD RELAY CIRCUIT An open or shorted condition detected in ASD relay circuit
42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSED AT SBEC No ASD relay voltage sensed when ASD relay is energized.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
44 BATTERY TEMP VOLTAGE An open or shorted condition exists in coolant temperature sensor circuit or in SBEC battery temperature voltage circuit.
45 TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED MAP reading more than overboost limit detected during engine operation.
46 CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Battery voltage sense input more than target charging voltage during engine operation.
47 CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO LOW Battery voltage sense input less than target charging voltage during engine operation and no significant change in voltage detected during active test of alternator output.
51 O2 SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) O2 sensor input indicates lean air/fuel ratio during engine operation.
52 O2 SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) O2 sensor input indicates rich air/fuel ratio during engine operation.
53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE SBEC detects internal failure.
53 INTERNAL SBEC FAILURE/CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS No internal communication between coprocessors.
54 NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL No high data rate detected during engine rotation.
55   Completion of fault code display by CHECK ENGINE light.
61 BARO READ SOLENOID An open or shorted condition detected in barometric read solenoid circuit.
63 SBEC FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED Unsuccessful attempt to write to an EEPROM location by SBEC. - No display on DRB-II.
77 SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY CKT - If code is displayed, charging system malfunction exists. See appropriate ALTERNATOR & REGULATOR article in ELECTRICAL Section. Open or shorted condition detected in speed control power relay circuit.
(1) Actual message displayed on DRB-II may vary between vehicles.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - FUEL/IGN MENU


NOTE: DO NOT touch DRB-II keypad during DRB-II power-up sequence or an error message will result.

  1. In order to perform self-diagnostic tests using DRB-II, DRB-II must be in the FUEL/IGN MENU. At the FUEL/IGN MENU, fault codes and DRB-II test functions can be accessed.
  2. To reach FUEL/IGN MENU, turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, located in engine compartment, near SBEC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
  3. All DRB-II character positions will glow and copyright information will appear on screen for a few seconds. If screen is blank or any error messages appear, see DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES .
  4. After a few seconds, DRB-II menu will appear. At DRB-II menu, press "4" (SELECT SYSTEM) key. Press ENTER key. At SELECT SYSTEM menu, press "1" (ENGINE) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II screen will indicate engine year, size, type of transmission and SBEC part number.
  5. After a few seconds, AIR COND menu will appear. Press "1" (WITH A/C) or "2" (WITHOUT A/C). DRB-II display will change to ENGINE SYSTEMS menu. At ENGINE SYSTEMS menu, press "1" (FUEL/IGNITION) key. Press ENTER key.
  6. Display will change to FUEL/IGN MENU. At FUEL/IGN MENU of engine diagnostic program, specific test functions programmed into DRB-II can be performed. The following DRB-II modes can be accessed: SYSTEM TEST, READ FAULTS, STATE DISPLAYS, ACTUATOR TEST and ADJUSTMENTS.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - SYSTEM TEST Mode


This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - READ FAULTS Mode


This mode allows user to read and erase fault codes. A fault counter will appear along with fault displayed. As an example, DRB-II will display 1 OF 2 FAULTS. SBEC will store up to 8 fault messages. Faults are numbered in reverse order of setting. The most recent fault to occur will be displayed first. Vehicles without air conditioning will always have A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT (circuit) stored in memory. This fault will always be displayed first if vehicle is not equipped with A/C. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (Erased).

A start counter will appear below DRB-II fault counter display. Start counter counts the number of times vehicle is started since faults were last set or erased or battery was disconnected. This helps determine if fault is intermittent. Memory space limits start counter to first 3 faults. Start counter of zero equals a hard fault. Start counter of more than zero indicates an intermittent fault. Start counter will count up to 255 starts. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (Erased).


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - STATE DISPLAYS Mode


This mode provides access to FUEL/IGN STATE menu. FUEL/IGN STATE menu permits viewing groups of data regarding the SBEC, sensor and switch inputs, controlled outputs, and predetermined or user selectable groups of data. The following modes can be accessed from the FUEL/IGN STATE menu: MODULE INFO, SENSORS, INPUTS/OUTPUTS, MONITORS and CUSTOM DISPLAYS. For information about the function of these modes, see FUEL/IGN STATE MENU.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - ACTUATOR TEST Mode


This mode allows the user to check for proper operation of output circuits or devices which the SBEC cannot internally recognize. DRB-II allows SBEC to activate these outputs or devices, allowing an observer to verify proper operation.

Most of the tests available in this mode provide an audible or visual indication of device operation (click of relay contacts, spray fuel, etc.). With the exception of an intermittent condition, if a device functions properly during its test, the device, wiring and its driver circuit are presumably functioning properly.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS Mode


This mode allows the opportunity to make adjustments to SBEC memory. The following modes can be accessed from the ADJUSTMENTS menu: ERASE FAULTS, RESET MEMORY and EMR MEMORY CHECK. For information about the function of these modes, see ADJUSTMENTS MENU.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS MENU ERASE FAULTS Mode


This mode erases fault messages which are stored in SBEC memory. Once this mode is selected, DRB-II displays ARE YOU SURE? If fault erasure is not desired, press ATM key. If fault erasure is desired, press ENTER key; all faults and secondary indicators will be erased.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - RESET MEMORY Mode


This mode provides a sub-menu listing resettable memories. As vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions. The following modes can be accessed from the RESET MEMORY menu: ADAPTIVE FUEL, AIS COUNTER, MINIMUM TPS and ALL VALUES. For additional information about the function of these modes, see RESET MEMORY MENU .


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - MODULE INFO Mode


Mode displays model year, engine displacement, emission type, transmission type and SBEC part number.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - SENSORS Mode


This mode provides a list of sensors and their input value to the SBEC.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - INPUTS/OUTPUTS Mode


This mode provides a list of input switch and output device circuits and status.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - MONITORS Mode


This mode provides access to MONITORS menu. MONITORS menu displays up to 12 inputs and outputs relating to a specific area of fuel and ignition system performance. The following modes can be accessed from the MONITORS menu: FUEL CONTROL, ADVANCE, RPM, ADAPTIVE MEM, NO START, INTERROGATOR and SEC INDICATORS. For additional information about the function of these modes, see MONITORS MENU.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - CUSTOM DISPLAYS Mode


This mode allows the user to customize DRB-II display. The user can select up to 4 different displays which can be shown on a single screen. Any item from inputs/output list, sensor list or actuator list can be selected from the custom display. Once selected, custom display will be retained in memory until changed. Up to 2 custom display screens can be customized by user.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - MONITORS MENU FUEL CONTROL Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect fuel delivery.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - ADVANCE Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect ignition timing advance.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - RPM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine speed.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - ADAPTIVE MEM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect adaptive memory. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - NO START Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine starting.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - INTERROGATOR Mode


This mode displays selectable inputs and outputs for use during the engineering process. This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - SEC INDICATORS Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which are not within optimum parameters but have not yet become faults. Secondary indicators are monitored by the DRB-II at all times after engine is selected in SELECT SYSTEM menu. When a secondary indicator is generated, DRB-II will emit 5 short beeps. If a secondary indicator becomes a hard fault, DRB-II red LED (light emitting diode) will glow.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - RESET MEMORY MENU ADAPTIVE FUEL Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of learned fuel delivery. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - AIS COUNTER Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of start-up Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor steps.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - MINIMUM TPS Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of lowest Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - ALL VALUES Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of adaptive fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - DRB-II VOLT/OHMMETER


  1. To access volt/ohmmeter mode of DRB-II, connect Red volt/ohmmeter test lead to Red port, located on right top side of DRB-II.

    NOTE: Because DRB-II is grounded through engine diagnostic connector, only one volt/ohmmeter test lead is required when using volt/ohmmeter option. DRB-II volt/ohmmeter should only be used when self-diagnostic tests require the use of this option.

  2. To access voltmeter, press VOLT/OHM key once. DRB-II is now in voltmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read voltage on DRB-II display. When voltage testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key 3 times to exit voltmeter mode.
  3. To access ohmmeter, press VOLT/OHM key twice. DRB-II is now in ohmmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read resistance to circuit ground on DRB-II display. When resistance testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key twice to exit ohmmeter mode.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - DRB-II Continuity Meter Mode


Press VOLT/OHM key 3 times. Display will read NO CONTINUITY. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read continuity on DRB-II display. When continuity testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key once to exit continuity meter mode.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES Blank Message Screen


  1. Connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message screen is still blank, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component.
  2. If message screen is not blank, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Inspect diagnostic connector for proper wire placement, damaged terminals and pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
  3. If engine diagnostic connector is okay, check for continuity between Black/tracer wire (tracer color may vary) and ground at engine diagnostic connector using an ohmmeter. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black/tracer wire.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - NO RESPONSE Message


  1. Connect DRB-II to another vehicle. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE message again, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component. If message screen does not display NO RESPONSE, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DRB-II. Using an ohmmeter, check Pink wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 25 and engine diagnostic connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Pink wire.
  3. If continuity exists, check Light Green wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 45 and engine diagnostic connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green wire.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - RAM TEST FAILURE Message


Replace DRB-II.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - CARTRIDGE ERROR Or ROM CHECKSUM FAILURE Message


Replace DRB-II cartridge.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - KEYPAD TEST FAILURE Message


Ensure ignition is off. DO NOT touch keypad on DRB-II. Turn ignition on. If DRB-II displays KEYPAD TEST FAILURE message, replace DRB-II, and proceed with diagnostics. If KEYPAD TEST FAILURE message is not displayed, proceed with diagnostics.

NOTE: HIGH BATTERY or LOW BATTERY message may not be displayed on all models.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - HIGH BATTERY Or LOW BATTERY Message


If message is displayed, connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message is still present, DRB-II or adapter cable are faulty. Substitute components as needed. If DRB-II and adapter cable are okay, check charging system.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE


WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.

  1. Slowly open fuel tank cap to release pressure in tank. To release remaining pressure in system, disconnect injector wiring harness connector.
  2. Ground injector harness connector terminal No. 1 using jumper wire. See Fig. 1 . Using a second jumper wire, apply battery voltage to injector harness connector terminal No. 2.
  3. DO NOT apply battery voltage to terminal No. 2 for more than 5 seconds. Remove jumper wires. Connect injector wiring harness connector. Fuel pressure is now fully released.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 1: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION



Chrysler Imperial 1992 CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY

Connector See
Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) Motor Fig. 2
Camshaft Sensor Fig. 3
Coolant Temperature Sensor Fig. 4
Crankshaft Sensor Fig. 5
Distance Sensor Fig. 6
Engine Diagnostic Fig. 7
EGR Solenoid Fig. 8
Fuel Injector Fig. 9
Fuel Pump Fig. 10
Ignition Coil Fig. 11
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Fig. 12
Oil Pressure Switch Fig. 13
Oxygen (O2) Sensor Fig. 14
Purge Solenoid Fig. 15
Relays: A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump & Radiator Fan Relays Fig. 16
Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) Fig. 17
Throttle Body Charge Temperature Sensor Fig. 18
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Fig. 19
6-Pin Fuel Injector Wiring Harness Fig. 20
10-Pin Fuel Injector Wiring Harness Fig. 21

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) Motor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 2: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) Motor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 3: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Camshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 4: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 5: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Crankshaft Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 6: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 7: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 8: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - EGR Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 9: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Pump Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 10: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Pump Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 11: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Term. ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 12: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Term. ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 13: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Oxygen (O2) Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 14: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Oxygen (O2) Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 15: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Relay Connector Terminal ID (A/C Clutch, ASD, Fuel Pump & Radiator Fan Relay) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 16: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Relay Connector Terminal ID (A/C Clutch, ASD, Fuel Pump & Radiator Fan Relay)

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) Connector Term. ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 17: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) Connector Term. ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Throttle Body Charge Temp. Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 18: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Throttle Body Charge Temp. Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 19: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  6-Pin Injector Wiring Harness Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 20: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - 6-Pin Injector Wiring Harness Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  10-Pin Injector Wiring Harness Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 21: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - 10-Pin Injector Wiring Harness Connector Terminal ID


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *


NOTE: In the following self-diagnostic tests, illustrations are courtesy of Chrysler Motors.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-1A - CHECKING FOR FAULTS & SPARK


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Disconnect and reconnect battery quick-disconnect cable. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds, ensuring ignition switch is turned off before each attempt to start engine. Turn ignition switch to ON position, and read faults using DRB-II. See DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table.

    Chrysler Imperial 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

    DTC DRB-II Message Test No.
    NO RESPONSE NS-8A
    Code 22 & 24 COOLANT VOLTAGE AND TPS VOLTAGE HIGH (1)
    Code 11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING NS-9A
    Code 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-10A
    Code 42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER NS-11A
    Code 27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-5A
    Code 42 IGNITION COIL CKT NS-5A
    Code 25 AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS NS-6A
    Code 53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE (2)
    Code 53 CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS (2)
    (1) Repair open Black/Light Blue wire at SBEC connector terminal No. 4. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
    (2) Replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

  2. If no faults are displayed, read Direct Ignition System (DIS) signal status. DO NOT crank engine before reading DIS crankshaft sensor display. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, replace DIS crankshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If CAM ONLY is displayed, replace DIS camshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If CAM ONLY is not displayed, crank engine. Observe DRB-II display. If CRANK and CAM are not displayed, perform TEST NS-9A.
  4. If CRANK and CAM are displayed, try to start engine by cranking engine for at least 10 seconds. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position before each attempt to start engine. If engine starts and then stalls, perform TEST NS-2A. If engine does not start, turn ignition switch to OFF position.

    CAUTION: When checking for spark, Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) damage may occur if spark plug cable is held more than 1/4" away from a good ground.

  5. Disconnect any spark plug cable at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in cable terminal. Hold screwdriver a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. If a good spark occurs, perform TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable. Disconnect another spark plug cable at spark plug, and repeat test.
  6. If a good spark occurs, replace spark plug cable which was initially used to test for spark. Perform TEST NS-2A. If a good spark does not occur, perform TEST NS-5A.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-2A - CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check if vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm. If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, read theft alarm status using DRB-II.
  2. If DRB-II does not display FUEL ON, perform theft alarm test. See G - BODY TESTS W/ CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If DRB-II displays FUEL ON, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, disconnect 10-pin fuel injector connector. See Fig. 22 . Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Connect voltmeter probe to terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at 10-pin fuel injector connector (engine side).

    Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  6-Pin & 10-Pin Injector Wiring Harness Connectors https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 22: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - 6-Pin & 10-Pin Injector Wiring Harness Connectors

  4. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect fuel injector harness connector.
  5. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor wiring harness connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 6 and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3.
  6. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. Reconnect MAP sensor and SBEC connectors if resistance is less than 10 ohms.

    WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  7. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel rail port. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank.
  8. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, perform TEST NS-7A. If fuel pump operation can be heard, read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 53 psi, perform TEST NS-4B. If pressure is less than 43 psi, perform TEST NS-4A.
  9. If vehicle initially started and stalled, perform TEST NS-12A. If vehicle did not initially start and stall, perform TEST NS-3A.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-3A - INSPECTING MECHANICAL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove all spark plugs. Inspect spark plug tips for fuel. If spark plug tips are wet with fuel, dry and reinstall spark plugs. If spark plug tips are not wet with fuel, reinstall spark plugs.

    CAUTION: When checking ignition timing advance, DO NOT crank engine for an extended period of time as damage may occur to starter. Crank engine up to 15 seconds.

  2. Using DRB-II, read total advance. Note spark advance while cranking engine. If spark advance is not 0-20 degrees BTDC, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If ignition timing advance is 0-20 degrees BTDC, inspect spark plug cables for correct placement.
  3. If spark plug cables are not positioned correctly, reinstall spark plug cables as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If all spark plug cables are positioned correctly, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SBEC and MAP sensor connectors. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Violet/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 6 and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check valve timing and compression. If valve timing and compression are within specifications, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If valve timing and compression are not within specifications, repair engine as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-4A - CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Reconnect previously disconnected fuel line.
  2. With ignition switch in ON position, actuate fuel system using DRB-II. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Compare reading with previous reading. If fuel pressure is not at least 10 psi more than previous reading, go to step 4).
  3. If fuel pressure is at least 10 psi more than previous reading, check for fuel line restriction between fuel filter and fuel rail. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If restriction does not exist, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. If fuel pressure was not at least 10 psi more in step 2), gently squeeze fuel return hose while watching fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 43 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If pressure is less than 43 psi, replace fuel pump and sock filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-4B - CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in this article.

  1. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before beginning this test. Remove fuel return hose from fuel rail. Connect a 6' fuel hose to fuel rail return fitting. Place other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel gauge reading. If fuel pressure is more than 53 psi, go to step 4).
  2. If fuel pressure is less than 53 psi, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect fuel return hose. Remove fuel return hose at fuel tank. Connect a 6' hose to disconnected fuel return hose. Place other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container.
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel gauge pressure reading. If fuel pressure is less than 53 psi, replace fuel tank return assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If fuel pressure is more than 53 psi, repair restricted fuel return line between fuel rail and fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If fuel pressure was more than 53 psi in step 1), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pressure damper, and check for a fuel restriction. If restriction exists, replace damper. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If no restriction exists, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-5A - INJECTOR CONTROL CKT OR IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT (DTC 27 & 43)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 10-pin injector wiring harness connector. See Fig. 22 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Probe terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire) of 10-pin connector (engine side). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and 10-pin injector wiring harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, check if ignition coil circuit fault exists. If ignition coil fault exists, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire between ignition coil and 10-pin fuel injector connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If ignition coil fault does not exist, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire between 10-pin fuel injector harness connector and fuel injectors. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-6A - AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) at AIS motor connector. Voltage should switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts.
  2. If voltage is less than one volt and does not switch, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than one volt and does not switch, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) at AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage stays more than 10 volts, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to voltage. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If voltage does not stay more than 10 volts, probe terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) at AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) at AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  6. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 59 (Violet/Black wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, check resistance between terminals No. 40 (Brown/White wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire) of SBEC connector.
  7. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, check resistance between terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, Yellow/Black wire is shorted to Gray/Red wire. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  8. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, check if it is more than 75 ohms. If resistance is more than 75 ohms, go to step 10). If resistance is less than 75 ohms, check resistance between terminals No. 59 (Violet/Black wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire) of SBEC connector.
  9. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, Yellow/Black wire is shorted to Violet/Black wire. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, Gray/Red wire is shorted to Brown/White wire. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  10. If resistance is more than 75 ohms in step 8), check if resistance is less than 120 ohms. If resistance is less than 120 ohms, Brown/White wire is shorted to Violet/Black wire. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 120 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-7A - CHECKING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Check if fuel pump relay pulsates. See Fig. 23 . If fuel pump relay does not pulsate when ASD relay is actuated, perform TEST NS-7B. If fuel pump relay pulsates, turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay.

    Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating Relays https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 23: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Locating Relays

  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal "B" (Red/White wire) at fuel pump relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, disconnect fuel pump connector. Reconnect fuel pump relay. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  4. Probe terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Black wire) of fuel pump harness connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is more than 10 volts, stop fuel system actuation test.
  5. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at fuel pump harness connector. Repair open Black wire if resistance is more than 5 ohms; if resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  6. If voltage is less than 10 volts in step 4) after probing terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Black wire) at fuel pump harness connector, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Green/Black wire between terminal No. 1 at fuel pump harness connector and terminal "D" at fuel pump relay connector.
  7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-7B - CHECKING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay connector. See Fig. 23 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire) at fuel pump relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, check resistance between terminals "C" and "A" of fuel pump relay using an external ohmmeter. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-8A - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire) at TPS connector. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open in Black/White wire (terminal No. 5) and/or Black/Tan wire (terminals No. 11 and 12) of Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is less than 6 volts, check if it is less than 4.4 volts. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Probe terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) at MAP sensor connector. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, see NO RESPONSE MESSAGE under DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES in G - TESTS W/ CODES INTRODUCTION - EXC. LASER & TALON. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  3. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Probe terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) at TPS connector. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SBEC connector.
  4. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 6 (Violet/White wire) at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  5. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, probe terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 9 of SBEC connector and ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  6. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire) of SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between battery and SBEC connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  7. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, inspect fused circuit between battery and terminal No. 3. If fuse or fusible link is okay, repair open in Red/White wire between terminal No. 3 of SBEC connector and battery. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  8. If fuse or fusible link is not okay, disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay connector. See Fig. 23 . Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to step 11). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect ignition coil connector. If resistance is now more than 10 ohms, replace ignition coil. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  9. If resistance is still less than 10 ohms, disconnect 10-pin fuel injector connector. See Fig. 23 . If resistance is now more than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire between 10-pin connector and injectors. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  10. If resistance is still less than 10 ohms, disconnect 6-pin fuel injector connector. If resistance is now more than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire between 6-pin connector and injectors. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is still less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  11. If resistance was more than 10 ohms at terminal "D" in step 8), reconnect ASD relay. Disconnect fuel pump relay and connector. Disconnect O2 sensor connector. Probe terminal "D" (Dark Green/Black wire) of fuel pump relay. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  12. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, probe Dark Green/Black wire of O2 sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-9A - CHECKING DIRECT IGNITION SYSTEM (DIS) SIGNAL STATUS & DIS CRANKSHAFT SENSOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, read DIS signal. If DRB-II displays NO SIGNAL, perform TEST NS-9E. If DRB-II does not display NO SIGNAL, check if DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY.
  2. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, perform TEST NS-9C. If DRB-II does not display CRANK ONLY, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect crankshaft sensor connector. Crankshaft sensor is located on right side of transaxle. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) and 3 (Gray/Black wire) of crankshaft sensor connector.
  3. While making and breaking jumpered connection, read DIS signal using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, perform TEST NS-9B. If DRB-II does not display CRANK ONLY, disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) and ground.
  4. While making and breaking jumpered connection, read DIS signal using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays CRANK ONLY, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If DRB-II does not display CRANK ONLY, disconnect jumper wire and turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector.
  5. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire) at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Black wire between terminal No. 24 at SBEC connector and terminal No. 3 at crankshaft sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-9B - CHECKING DIRECT IGNITION SYSTEM (DIS) SIGNAL STATUS & DIS CRANKSHAFT SENSOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) at crankshaft sensor connector. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace DIS crankshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is less than 7 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 7 (Orange wire) at SBEC connector.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Orange wire between crankshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 and SBEC connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-9C - CHECKING DIRECT IGNITION SYSTEM (DIS) CAMSHAFT SENSOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect camshaft sensor connector. Connector is located behind thermostat housing. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect jumper wire between DIS camshaft sensor connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Black/Light Blue and Tan/Yellow wires). While making and breaking jumpered connection, read DIS signal using DRB-II. Perform TEST NS-9D if DRB-II displays CAM ONLY.
  2. If DRB-II does not display CAM ONLY, disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 3 (Tan/Yellow wire) at camshaft sensor connector and ground. While making and breaking jumpered connection, read DIS signal using DRB-II.
  3. If DRB-II displays CAM ONLY, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If DRB-II does not display CAM ONLY, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 44 (Tan/Yellow wire).
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan/Yellow wire between terminals No. 44 at SBEC connector and No. 3 at camshaft sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC; if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Tan/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-9D - CHECKING DIRECT IGNITION SYSTEM (DIS) CAMSHAFT SENSOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) at camshaft sensor connector. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace camshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is less than 7 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 7 (Orange wire) at SBEC connector.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange wire between camshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 and SBEC connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC; if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-9E - CHECKING DIRECT IGNITION SYSTEM (DIS) CAMSHAFT & CRANKSHAFT SENSOR CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect camshaft sensor connector. Connector is located behind thermostat housing. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) of camshaft sensor connector.
  2. If voltage is less than 7 volts, perform TEST NS-9F. If voltage is more than 7 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) at camshaft sensor connector.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect camshaft sensor connector. Disconnect crankshaft sensor connector. Crankshaft sensor is located at right side of transaxle. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe crankshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire).
  4. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 7 volts, replace camshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-9F - CHECKING DIRECT IGNITION SYSTEM (DIS) CAMSHAFT & CRANKSHAFT SENSOR CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect crankshaft sensor connector. Crankshaft sensor is located at right side of transaxle. Probe terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) at crankshaft sensor connector. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace crankshaft sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If voltage is less than 7 volts, disconnect distance sensor connector. Connector is located at right rear of engine. Probe terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) of crankshaft sensor connector. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace distance sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 7 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Connector (SBEC) connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 7 (Orange wire). If resistance is less than 7 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange wire between camshaft sensor connector terminal No. 1 and SBEC connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC; if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-10A - AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Disconnect ASD relay connector. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire) at ASD relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire from ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals "A" and "C" at ASD relay. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace ASD relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  3. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between terminal No. 51 of SBEC connector and terminal "C" of ASD relay connector.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-11A - AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ASD relay connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ASD relay connector terminal "B" (Red/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, probe ASD relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire).
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Green/Orange wire between terminal No. 57 of SBEC connector and terminal "D" of ASD relay connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and SBEC connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, check resistance in Dark Blue/Yellow wire between terminal No. 51 of SBEC connector and terminal "C" of ASD connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect SBEC connector. Substitute ASD relay with a known good relay.
  5. Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle starts, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If vehicle does not start, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-12A - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12B.
  2. If voltage is more than one volt, probe terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) at AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12C. If voltage is more than one volt, probe terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) at AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12D.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12E. Turn ignition switch to OFF position if voltage is more than one volt.
  4. Remove AIS motor from throttle body. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. If AIS motor tip moves in and out, perform TEST NS-13A. If AIS motor tip does not move in and out, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-12B - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Red wire between terminal No. 1 at AIS motor connector and terminal No. 39 at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-12C - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/White wire between terminal No. 3 at AIS motor connector and terminal No. 40 at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-12D - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Black wire between terminal No. 4 at AIS motor connector and terminal No. 59 at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-12E - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/Black wire between terminal No. 2 at AIS motor connector and terminal No. 60 at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NS-13A - CORRECTING START & STALL CONDITION


At this point in diagnostic procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a no-start or start-and-stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check secondary ignition circuit for abnormal scope pattern.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-1A - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR FAULTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article. Battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any driveability test procedure. If vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, perform TEST NS-2A. If vehicle stalls when A/C is turned on, perform TEST NF-9A.

  1. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Read fault messages. If DRB-II displays fault messages, go to step 5). If DRB-II does not display fault messages, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set engine speed manually to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds, and return vehicle to idle. On A/T models, go to next step. On M/T models, go to step 4).
  3. On A/T models, apply brakes. Shift gear selector through all gears and return to PARK position. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If no fault messages are displayed, go to next step. If fault messages are displayed, go to step 5).
  4. On all models, check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information if DRB-II still displays NO FAULTS. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If driveability problem continues after performing TSB procedure or if no TSB information was found, perform TEST NF-1A.
  5. If fault message is INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault message is not INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE, go to next step.

    NOTE: ENGINE COLD TOO LONG fault message may set erroneously if ambient temperature is extremely cold.

  6. If fault message is ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, check engine cooling system. Repair cooling system as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If fault message is not ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, go to next step.
  7. Using DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table, select fault message and corresponding test. Correct all hard fault messages before proceeding to intermittent fault message.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

DRB-II Message (1) Hard Fault (2) Intermittent Fault
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT DR-24A DR-34A
AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS DR-14A DR-32A
CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED DR-30A DR-30A
CONTROLLER FAILURE EMR MILES NOT STORED DR-30A DR-30A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DR-10A DR-31A
COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW DR-11A DR-31A
EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-22A DR-34A
EGR SYSTEM FAILURE DR-23A DR-34A
IGNITION COIL NO. 1 CONTROL CKT DR-27A DR-36A
IGNITION COIL NO. 2 CONTROL CKT DR-28A DR-36A
IGNITION COIL NO. 3 CONTROL CKT DR-29A DR-36A
INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-15A DR-33A
INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-16A DR-33A
INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-17A DR-33A
INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-18A DR-33A
INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-19A DR-33A
INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-20A DR-33A
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-4A DR-31A
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-3A DR-31A
NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER DR-26A DR-35A
NO CHANGE IN MAP DR-2A DR-31B
NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL DR-5B DR-5B
O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DR-7A DR-7A
O2 SENSOR STAYS ABOVE CENTER DR-8A DR-8A
O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER DR-6A DR-6A
O2 SENSOR STAYS BELOW CENTER DR-9A DR-9A
PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-21A DR-34A
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT DR-25A DR-34A
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-12A DR-31A
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-13A DR-31A
(1) Key counter is "0".
(2) Key counter is more than "0".


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-2A - NO CHANGE IN MAP (DTC 13)


Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a vacuum gauge to a manifold vacuum source. Start engine. Observe vacuum gauge reading, and compare to DRB-II reading. If gauge readings are within one in. Hg of each other, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If gauge readings are not within one in. Hg, of each other, perform TEST DR-31A.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-3A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 4.5 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire) at MAP sensor connector.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-4A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect MAP sensor connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If MAP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) and 2 (Dark Green/Red wire) at MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If MAP sensor voltage is more than one volt, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red wire) at MAP sensor connector and ground. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect SBEC connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-5B - NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (DTC 15)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect distance sensor connector. Connector is located at right rear of engine. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If distance sensor connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 3 (Orange wire) at distance sensor connector. If voltage is less than 7 volts, repair open Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 7 volts, read vehicle speed sensor using DRB-II. Connect jumper wire to terminal No. 1 (White/Orange wire) at distance sensor connector. Using DRB-II, read distance sensor signal. Monitor car speed while tapping open end of jumper wire to terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) at distance sensor connector.
  3. If DRB-II shows speed to be more than zero, replace distance sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If speed is zero, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) at distance sensor connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) at SBEC connector. Repair terminal if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If terminal is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position.
  5. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) at SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 7). If voltage is less than 4 volts, check if speedometer works. If speedometer works, repair open in White/Orange wire between distance sensor connector and SBEC connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If speedometer does not work, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  7. If voltage is more than 4 volts at White/Orange wire in step 5), probe terminal No. 1 (White/Orange wire) at distance sensor connector. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open in White/Orange wire between distance sensor connector and SBEC connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-6A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect O2 sensor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If O2 sensor connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire to terminal No. 2 (Black/Dark Green wire) at O2 sensor connector. Connect other end of jumper wire to positive battery terminal. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage.
  3. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 5). If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) at O2 sensor connector.
  4. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Light Blue wire; if resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If voltage is less than one volt in step 3), disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector, and inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Black/Dark Green wire between terminal No. 2 at O2 sensor connector and terminal No. 41 at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC; if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-7A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine, and allow it to idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is less than 1.3 volts, read O2 sensor voltage while wiggling O2 sensor wiring.
  2. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts while O2 sensor wiring is wiggled, repair short to voltage in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage stays at less than 1.3 volts while O2 sensor wiring is wiggled, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts in step 1), disconnect O2 sensor connector. If voltage is less than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, Black/Dark Green wire is shorted to Dark Green/Black wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  4. Reconnect O2 sensor connector. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel value. Start engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor value. If O2 sensor switches from rich to lean, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If O2 sensor does not switch from rich to lean, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-8A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (DTC 52)


  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn engine off. Remove upper half of intake manifold (intake plenum). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system test. Inspect fuel injectors for leakage. If any injector is leaking, replace leaking injectors and/or "O" rings as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If no injectors leak, stop fuel system test. Inspect air cleaner filter and inlet ducts for restrictions. Clear as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If no restrictions exist, perform TEST NF-13A.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-9A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (DTC 51)


Code 51 may set for several reasons not related to O2 sensor or O2 sensor circuits. If Code 51 sets, perform TEST NF-1A.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-10A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect coolant temperature sensor connector. Repair connector if damage exists. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If coolant temperature sensor connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) and 2 (Tan/Black wire) at coolant temperature sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read coolant temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) at coolant temperature sensor connector and ground. Read coolant temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector, and inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan/Black wire between terminal No. 2 at coolant temperature sensor connector and terminal No. 2 at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Tan/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-11A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect coolant temperature sensor connector. If voltage changed by more than 4 volts, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage did not change by more than 4 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, Tan/Black wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire or to ground. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-12A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect TPS connector. Repair TPS connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If TPS connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect jumper wire between TPS connector terminals No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and 1 (Black/Light Blue wire). Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TPS.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, remove jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) at TPS connector and ground. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is more than one volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector, and inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Orange/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at TPS connector and terminal No. 22 at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-13A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) at TPS connector.
  2. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, probe terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) at TPS connector.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  4. Probe terminal No. 22 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-14A - AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire).
  2. Under normal conditions, voltage will switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) at AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts.
  5. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) at AIS connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, probe No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) at AIS connector terminal. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  7. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/Black wire. VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 59 (Violet/Black wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  8. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, check resistance between terminals No. 40 (Brown/White wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  9. If resistance is more than 35 ohms, test resistance between terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, Yellow/Black wire is shorted to Gray/Red wire. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  10. If resistance is 10-75 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 75-120 ohms, Brown/White wire is shorted to Violet/Black wire. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 120 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  11. Check resistance between SBEC connector terminals No. 59 (Violet/Black wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, Yellow/Black wire is shorted to Violet/Black wire. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, Gray/Red wire is shorted to Brown/White wire. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-15A - INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 10-pin injector wiring harness connector. See Fig. 22 . Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) and 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at fuel injector side of connector.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 13-16 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire), and connect it to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 16 and 10-pin injector harness connector terminal No. 5 (engine side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire between SBEC connector and 10-pin connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 16 of SBEC connector, and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms in step 2), reconnect 10-pin injector harness connector. Removal of upper intake manifold (plenum) may be necessary to perform following steps. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector, and inspect terminals.
  6. Repair connector terminals as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 1. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at fuel injector connector.
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 10-pin fuel injector wiring harness connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 1 connector and terminal No. 1 at injector side of 10-pin fuel injector wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-16A - INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 10-pin fuel injector wiring harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire) and 10 (Tan wire) at injector side of 10-pin fuel injector harness connector.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 13-16 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire), and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Tan wire between terminal No. 15 at SBEC connector and terminal No. 6 at engine side of 10-pin injector wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Tan wire between SBEC connector and 10-pin injector wiring harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 15 at SBEC connector, and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms in step 2), reconnect 10-pin fuel injector connector. Removal of upper intake manifold (plenum) may be necessary to perform following steps. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector, and inspect terminals. Repair connector terminals as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 2. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 10-pin fuel injector wiring harness connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan wire between fuel injector No. 2 connector and terminal No. 10 at injector side of 10-pin fuel injector harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-17A - INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 10-pin fuel injector wiring harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire) and 6 (Yellow/White wire) at injector side of 10-pin fuel injector harness connector.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 13-16 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire), and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Yellow/White wire between terminal No. 14 at SBEC connector and terminal No. 10 at engine side of 10-pin injector wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire between SBEC connector and 10-pin injector wiring harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 14 of SBEC connector, and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms in step 2), reconnect 10-pin fuel injector harness connector. Removal of upper intake manifold (plenum) may be necessary to perform following steps. Disconnect fuel injector No. 3, and inspect connector terminals. Repair connector terminals as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 3. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 10-pin fuel injector wiring harness connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/White wire between fuel injector No. 3 connector and terminal No. 6 at injector side of 10-pin fuel injector harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Yellow/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-18A - INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 6-pin and 10-pin fuel injector wiring harness connectors. See Fig. 22 . Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at injector side of 10-pin connector and terminal No. 6 (Light Blue/Brown wire) at 6-pin fuel injector harness connector.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 13-16 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire), and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Brown wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Light Blue/Brown wire between terminal No. 13 at SBEC connector and terminal No. 4 at engine side of 6-pin injector wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Brown wire between SBEC connector and 6-pin injector wiring harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 13 at SBEC connector, and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Brown wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms in step 2), reconnect 6-pin and 10-pin fuel injector harness connectors. Removal of upper intake manifold (plenum) may be necessary to perform following steps. Disconnect fuel injector No. 4 connector, and inspect terminals. Repair connector terminals as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 4. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 6-pin fuel injector wiring harness connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Light Blue/Brown wire between fuel injector No. 4 connector and 6-pin fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 6 (injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Light Blue/Brown wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-19A - INJECTOR NO. 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 6-pin and 10-pin fuel injector wiring harness connectors. See Fig. 22 . Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at injector side of 10-pin connector and terminal No. 5 (Gray wire) at 6-pin connector.
  2. If resistance is not between 13-16 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is between 13-16 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire), and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Gray wire between terminal No. 38 of SBEC connector and 6-pin injector wiring harness connector terminal No. 5 (engine side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Gray wire between SBEC connector and 6-pin injector wiring harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 38 of SBEC connector, and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms in step 2), reconnect 6-pin and 10-pin fuel injector connectors. Removal of upper intake manifold (plenum) may be necessary to perform following steps. Disconnect fuel injector No. 5 connector, and inspect terminals. Repair connector terminals as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 5. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe fuel injector No. 5 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire).
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 6-pin fuel injector wiring harness connector.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray wire between fuel injector No. 5 connector and terminal No. 5 at injector side of 6-pin fuel injector harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-20A - INJECTOR NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 6-pin and 10-pin fuel injector wiring harness connectors. See Fig. 22 . Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at injector side of 10-pin connector and terminal No. 4 (Brown/Dark Blue wire) at 6-pin connector.
  2. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 13-16 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/Orange wire), and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Brown/Dark Blue wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 58 and 6-pin injector wiring harness connector terminal No. 6 (engine side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Brown/Dark Blue wire between SBEC connector and 6-pin injector wiring harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, remove ohmmeter lead from SBEC connector terminal No. 58, and reconnect ohmmeter lead to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  5. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms in step 2), reconnect 6-pin and 10-pin fuel injector harness connectors. Removal of upper intake manifold (plenum) may be necessary to perform following steps. Disconnect fuel injector No. 6, and inspect connector terminals. Repair connector terminals as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  6. If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 6. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at fuel injector No. 6 connector.
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 6-pin fuel injector wiring harness connector.
  8. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 6 connector and 6-pin fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 4 (injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Brown/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-21A - PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 31)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect purge solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe purge solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe purge solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Pink/Black wire between purge solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and SBEC connector terminal No. 52. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect purge solenoid connector.
  6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace purge solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-22A - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect EGR solenoid connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Probe Dark Blue wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect EGR solenoid. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector.
  3. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 35. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Gray/Yellow wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 35 and EGR solenoid terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-23A - EGR SYSTEM FAILURE (DTC 32)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from EGR solenoid. See Fig. 24 . Connect a vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine, and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 3). If vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, turn engine off.

    Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Identifying EGR Vacuum Hoses https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 24: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Identifying EGR Vacuum Hoses

  2. Disconnect EGR vacuum signal line at throttle body. Connect a vacuum gauge to throttle body nipple. Start engine, and read vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair vacuum leak or restriction in vacuum line to EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair plugged vacuum nipple at throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. Turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum gauge, and reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve, and connect vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. If vacuum is more than 5 in. Hg, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum is less than 5 in. Hg, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect vacuum gauge from vacuum hose. Connect vacuum gauge to EGR valve nipple. Start engine. Slowly apply vacuum to EGR valve and listen for engine RPM change. If engine RPM changes, go to next step. If engine RPM does not change, go to step 6).
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, EGR system is functioning properly at this time.
  6. If engine RPM did not change in step 4), remove EGR valve. Check for plugged EGR manifold passages. If manifold passages are plugged, clear passages as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If manifold passages are not plugged, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-24A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 33)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C clutch relay. See Fig. 23 . If relay is not clicking, go to next step. If relay is clicking, perform TEST DR-34A.
  2. Remove A/C clutch relay, and inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, substitute A/C relay with a known good relay. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C relay. If relay is clicking, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If relay is not clicking, go to next step.
  3. Remove substitute relay. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe A/C relay connector terminal "A" (Dark Blue wire) . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  4. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe A/C clutch relay connector terminal "C". If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Blue/Orange wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 34 and A/C relay connector terminal "C". If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect A/C clutch relay. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 34 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace A/C clutch relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-25A - RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate radiator fan relay. See Fig. 23 . If relay is clicking, perform TEST DR-34A. If relay is not clicking, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Probe terminal "A" (Dark Blue/White wire) at radiator fan relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If connector is okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 31 (Dark Blue/Pink wire). Replace SBEC if voltage is more than 10 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Disconnect radiator fan relay, and inspect connector. Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, probe SBEC connector terminal No. 31.
  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Blue/Pink wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 31 and radiator fan relay connector terminal "C" . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace radiator fan relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-26A - NO AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE SBEC (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector terminals. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Green/Orange wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 57 and ASD relay terminal "D". If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-27A - IGNITION COIL NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 43)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system test. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Gray wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If SBEC connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Gray wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Gray or Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Use an external ohmmeter to check resistance of Black/Gray wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 19 and ignition coil connector terminal No. 2.
  5. Replace SBEC if resistance is less than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Gray wire between SBEC connector and ignition coil connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-28A - IGNITION COIL NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 43)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) at ignition coil connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.

    NOTE: Wire color from SBEC connector terminal No. 17 to ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 changes from Dark Blue/Tan to Dark Blue/Yellow.

  4. Check resistance between SBEC connector terminal No. 17 (Dark Blue/Tan wire) and ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) using an external ohmmeter.
  5. Replace SBEC if resistance is less than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Tan or Dark Blue/Yellow wire between ignition coil and SBEC connectors. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-29A - IGNITION COIL NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 43)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ignition coil module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If connector is okay, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.

    NOTE: Wire color from SBEC connector terminal No. 18 to ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 changes from Dark Blue/Gray to Red/Yellow.

  4. Check resistance between SBEC connector terminal No. 18 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) and ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) using an external ohmmeter.
  5. Replace SBEC if resistance is less than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Blue/Gray or Red/Yellow wire between ignition coil and SBEC connectors. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-30A - SBEC FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED (DTC 53)


  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform EMR Memory Test using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays WRITE FAILURE, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE FAILURE, check if it displays WRITE REFUSED. If DRB-II does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to step 4). If DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED, SBEC was busy. Perform EMR Memory Test again (twice if necessary).
  3. If WRITE REFUSED returns, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If WRITE REFUSED does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If DRB-II did not display WRITE REFUSED message, check if it displays EMR MILEAGE INVALID. If DRB-II displays EMR MILEAGE INVALID, update EMR mileage, and retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

    NOTE: Aftermarket scan tester may not be able to reset EMR mileage. DRB-II may be required for this step.

  5. If DRB-II does not display EMR MILEAGE INVALID, compare EMR mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileages are same, retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If mileages differ, update EMR mileage, and retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-31A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR SENSOR VOLTAGE


  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read suspect circuit voltage. Wiggle connector at sensor while monitoring voltage. If voltage is erratic, repair wiring or connector defect at sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is not erratic, wiggle sections of wiring harness between sensor and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC).
  2. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of harness. If sensor voltage is erratic when wiring harness is wiggled, repair harness where wiggling caused erratic reading. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is not erratic, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-31B - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR SLOW CHANGE OR NO CHANGE IN MAP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1400 RPM and read MAP sensor voltage. Wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness while monitoring voltage.
  2. If engine stalls or if MAP sensor voltage is erratic, repair wiring or connector defect at MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If engine does not stall or MAP sensor voltage is not erratic, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install a vacuum "T" into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect a vacuum gauge.
  3. Start engine. Snap throttle open and closed while watching vacuum gauge. If vacuum drops rapidly to zero in. Hg, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum does not drop rapidly to zero in. Hg, remove MAP sensor, and check for vacuum restrictions. Repair restrictions as necessary. If no restrictions exist, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-32A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR


  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate AIS motor. Read secondary indicators while actuating AIS motor. Wiggle AIS motor connector.
  2. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or connector defect at AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between AIS motor and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness.
  3. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-33A - INTERMITTENT INJECTOR CONTROL FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Start engine. Select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Wiggle wiring harness from suspect fuel injector to Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). If fault indicator returns, repair harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. If fault indicator does not return, visually inspect related harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses; look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary. Test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-34A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR RELAYS & SOLENOIDS


  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate suspect solenoid or relay. Read secondary indicators while actuating. Wiggle connector at intermittent solenoid or relay.
  2. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or defective connector at solenoid or relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between solenoid/relay and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC).
  3. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused fault indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fault indicator does not return, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-35A - INTERMITTENT AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FAULT


  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes and select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Actuate ASD relay. Wiggle wires and connectors of ASD circuit.
  2. Observe secondary indicators. If ASD fault returns, repair harness or connector where wiggling caused fault indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If ASD fault does not return, visually inspect related wire harness connectors.
  3. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses; look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary. Test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST DR-36A - INTERMITTENT IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FAULT


  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Start engine. Wiggle ignition coil circuit wires and connectors. Observe secondary indicators.
  2. If coil control circuit fault returns, repair harness or connector where wiggling caused fault indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If coil control circuit fault does not return, visually inspect related wire harness connectors.
  3. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses; look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair wiring and/or connectors as necessary. Test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - NO FAULT-TESTS TEST NF-1A - NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU


Check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If TSB does not exist or if driveability problem still exists, check suspect system and perform indicated test. See NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table. If system causing driveability problem is not known, perform TEST NF-2A through TEST NF-13A in sequence until problem is found.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU

Application Test
Checking Secondary Ignition & Timing NF-2A
Checking Fuel Pressure NF-3A
Checking Coolant & TPS Calibrations NF-4A
Checking MAP Sensor Calibration NF-5A
Checking Oxygen (O2) Sensor Switching NF-6A
Checking Automatic Idle Speed Motor NF-7A
Checking Park/Neutral Switch (A/T Only) NF-8A
Checking SBEC Ground NF-9A
Checking EGR Operation NF-10A
Checking Engine Vacuum NF-11A
Checking Minimum Idle Airflow NF-12A
Checking Engine Mechanical NF-13A


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING


  1. Turn engine off. Connect engine analyzer to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer procedure for pattern analysis.
  2. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, remove all lower spark plug wires individually from coil pack. Observe secondary kilovolt line.
  3. If open circuit secondary voltage is less than 25 kilovolts, replace ignition coil module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts, reinstall spark plug wire.
  4. Ensure engine temperature is more than 180?F (82?C) before proceeding. Using DRB-II, read spark advance. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If spark advance does not change with increase in RPM, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If spark advance changes with increase in RPM, test is complete.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION - EXC. LASER & TALON article.

  1. Relieve fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail service port. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system test. If fuel pressure is 43-53 psi, test is complete. If fuel pressure is not 43-53 psi, record fuel pressure reading. If pressure is more than 53 psi, perform TEST NF-3B.
  2. If fuel pressure is less than 53 psi, stop fuel system actuation test. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect fuel lines for kinked or restricted lines. Repair fuel lines as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  3. If no kinked or restricted lines exist, release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge from fuel rail. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Actuate ASD relay using DRB-II. If fuel pressure is at least 5 psi more than previously recorded pressure, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. If fuel pressure is not at least 5 psi more than previous reading, gently squeeze fuel return hose while observing fuel pressure gauge, ensuring fuel pressure does not exceed 70 psi. If fuel pressure increases, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fuel pressure does not increase, replace fuel pump and sock assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION - EXC. LASER & TALON article.

  1. Relieve fuel pressure. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system actuation test. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/2 full before performing following test. Install fuel pressure gauge and adapter between fuel tank and filter at rear of vehicle.
  2. Remove fuel return line from fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 43-53 psi, repair fuel return line for a restriction at fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If fuel pressure is not 43-53 psi, stop fuel system actuation test. Relieve fuel pressure. Reconnect fuel return line to fuel tank. Disconnect fuel return line from fuel rail.
  5. Attach Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line nipple at fuel rail. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Actuate fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge.
  6. If fuel pressure is 43-53 psi, repair restricted fuel return line to fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If fuel pressure is not 43-53 psi, inspect fuel pressure damper line for restrictions.
  7. If restriction exists, replace fuel pressure damper line. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If no restriction exists, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-4A - CHECKING COOLANT SENSOR & THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) CALIBRATIONS


  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor value. If temperature is 180-250?F (82-121?C), go to next step. If temperature is not 180-250?F (82-121?C), replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  2. Turn engine off. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage with throttle fully closed and against throttle stop. If voltage is not 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more with throttle fully closed, go to next step.
  3. Monitor voltage while slowly opening throttle wide open. If voltage change is not a smooth transition, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage change is a smooth transition, go to next step.
  4. Check if maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open. If maximum voltage is not at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts, go to next step.
  5. Start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read minimum throttle voltage. If voltage is not 0-1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is 0-1.5 volts, test is complete.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-5A - CHECKING MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CALIBRATION


  1. Turn engine off. Install vacuum "T" in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Install vacuum gauge. Start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read vacuum gauge. If DRB-II vacuum reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, test is complete. If DRB-II vacuum reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum gauge from MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect an auxiliary vacuum pump to MAP sensor. Apply 5 in. Hg vacuum to MAP sensor. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Increase vacuum to 20 in. Hg. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Subtract voltage recorded at 20 in. Hg vacuum from voltage recorded at 5 in. Hg vacuum.
  3. If difference is 2.3-2.9 volts, repair restriction in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage difference is not 2.3-2.9 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-6A - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, system is functioning okay. Test is complete. If O2 sensor state is not switching, check if O2 sensor is locked on lean. If O2 sensor is locked on lean, perform TEST NF-6B. If O2 sensor is not locked on lean, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Remove upper intake manifold (intake plenum). - 3.3L & 3.8L V6 article in ENGINES. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system test. Inspect injectors for fuel leakage. If any injectors are leaking, replace leaking injectors and/or "O" rings as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If injectors are not leaking, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB-II, stop fuel system test. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install upper intake manifold. Inspect air cleaner filter and inlet ducts for restrictions. If any restrictions exist, clear restricted air inlet system as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3. If restrictions do not exist, perform TEST NF-13A.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-6B - CHECKING OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SWITCHING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If no vacuum leaks exist, read O2 sensor signal voltage using DRB-II.
  2. If voltage is more than .1 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is less than .1 volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect O2 sensor connector and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 41 (Black/Dark Green wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. If O2 sensor voltage is more than .1 volt in step 2), turn engine off. Replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine, and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  5. Read O2 sensor state. If O2 sensor state is switching, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If O2 sensor state is not switching, perform TEST NF-13A.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-7A - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed can be set to 1050-1150 RPM, test is complete. If engine speed cannot be set to 1050-1150 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Disconnect AIS motor connector.
  2. Inspect idle speed motor connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  5. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage is more than one volt, inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If no vacuum leaks exist, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-7B - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn engine off. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check continuity between AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 39 (Gray/Red wire), AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 60 (Yellow/Black wire), AIS motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 40 (Brown/White wire), and AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 59 (Violet/Black wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms for each circuit, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms for any circuit, repair open in that circuit. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-8A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Using DRB-II, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB-II display, move gear selector in and out of PARK and REVERSE positions. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning correctly. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place gear selector in PARK position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Disconnect quick-disconnect cable at battery. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 30 (Brown Yellow wire) in SBEC connector. Watch DRB-II display while moving gear selector in and out of PARK and REVERSE positions.
  3. If display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, check if display always stays less than 5 ohms. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between park/neutral switch connector and SBEC connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-9A - CHECKING ENGINE CONTROLLER GROUND & POWER CIRCUITS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS at end of article.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect SBEC connector terminals. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  3. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  4. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  5. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect SBEC connector. Test is complete.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-10A - CHECKING EGR OPERATION FEDERAL EMISSIONS


  1. Check if vehicle is equipped with an EGR valve. If vehicle is not equipped with an EGR valve, test is complete. If vehicle is equipped with EGR valve, check if vehicle has California emissions. See emissions decal in engine compartment. If vehicle is not equipped with California emissions, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with California emissions, test is complete.
  2. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR solenoid. See Fig. 24 . Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, go to step 4); If less than 10 in. Hg at idle, turn engine off.
  3. Disconnect EGR vacuum supply hose at throttle body. Connect a vacuum gauge to throttle body nipple. Start engine. Read vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair restriction or leak in vacuum line to EGR solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum is less than 10 in. Hg at idle, repair plugged vacuum nipple at throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. Stop engine. Disconnect vacuum gauge, and reconnect vacuum hose to EGR solenoid. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve, and connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Start engine.
  5. Momentarily snap throttle open while watching gauge. If vacuum is ever less than 5 in. Hg, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If vacuum is always more than 5 in. Hg, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect hose to EGR valve backpressure signal tube. Adjust a shop air hose at 20-30 psi. Connect shop air to nipple on base of EGR valve. Listen for a tone change while opening and closing throttle.
  7. If tone changes, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If tone does not change, remove vacuum gauge. Cap open nipple at EGR valve base. Connect hand vacuum pump to EGR valve. Start engine.
  8. Listen for engine RPM change while slowly applying vacuum to EGR valve. If engine RPM does not change, go to step 9). If engine RPM changes, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Apply 10 in. Hg vacuum and hold for 30 seconds. If vacuum holds for 30 seconds, test is complete. If vacuum does not hold for 30 seconds, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  9. Remove EGR valve assembly. Check for plugged manifold passages. Clear manifold passages as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If passages are not plugged, replace EGR valve assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-11A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM


Connect a vacuum gauge to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Normal vacuum reading will vary depending on altitude. Observe vacuum gauge at idle. If vacuum gauge reading is not steady 13-22 in. Hg, perform TEST NF-13A. If vacuum gauge reading is steady and within specification, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-12A - CHECKING MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW


  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCV valve hose from intake manifold nipple. Install Vacuum Fitting (6457) to intake manifold PCV nipple. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  2. Disconnect 3/16" idle purge hose from throttle body, and cap nipple. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. If vehicle odometer indicates less than 1000 miles, go to step 4).
  3. If vehicle odometer indicates more than 1000 miles, read minimum airflow speed using DRB-II. If engine speed is 700-950 RPM, test is complete. If engine speed is not as specified, replace throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.
  4. Using DRB-II, read minimum airflow speed. If engine speed is 650-950 RPM, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If engine speed is not as specified, replace throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - TEST NF-13A - PERFORMING NO FAULT CODE MECHANICAL TEST


At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from O2 sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC).

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check engine vacuum. It must be at least 13 in. Hg in Neutral.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Ensure injector control wire is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted.
  • Check power booster for internal vacuum leak.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1


Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, return to TEST NS-1A.

If engine starts, Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) was changed and vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. No-start condition is corrected and repair is now complete.

If engine starts and SBEC has not been changed, connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. No-start condition has been corrected and fault messages have been erased. Repair is now complete. If repaired fault has reset, check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle. Return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2


If TEST VER-3 was performed previously, perform TEST VER-3 again. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) was replaced, perform following:

1) If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired.

2) Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Ensure no other fault remains by starting engine and allowing it to reach normal operating temperature.

3) Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds. Allow engine to idle. On A/T models, apply brake and cycle transmission through all gear ranges. Place gear selector in PARK position. If vehicle is equipped with A/C, turn on A/C. Set blower to low speed.

4) On all models, turn engine off. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If repaired fault resets, repair is not complete.

5) Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3


Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) has been replaced, perform following:

  • If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired.
  • Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Disconnect DRB-II.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - To ensure no other fault remains, perform following:


  1. If vehicle is equipped with A/C, turn A/C on. Set blower to low speed. On all models, drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and attain a speed of at least 40 MPH. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears.
  2. Upon completion of road test, turn engine off. Restart engine, and let it idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector.
  3. Read all fault messages. If repaired fault has reset, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If no other faults exist, repair is now complete.

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - WIRING DIAGRAMS


Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (Dynasty - 3.3L PFI) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
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Fig. 25: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Dynasty - 3.3L PFI)

Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (Except Dynasty) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 26: Chrysler Imperial 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Except Dynasty)