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Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 – 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self Diagnostics 2 5L Turbo

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - 1992 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.5L Turbo


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - INTRODUCTION

CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

If no faults were found while performing BASIC TESTING , proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes or only pass codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - MODEL IDENTIFICATION



Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 VEHICLE BODY IDENTIFICATION

Model Name Body Type
Spirit AA
Daytona AG
LeBaron Convertible/Coupe AJ
Shadow AP


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS


The self-diagnostic capabilities of this system, if properly utilized, can simplify testing. The Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) monitors several different engine control system circuits.

If a problem is sensed with a monitored circuit, SBEC memory stores a fault code, the CHECK ENGINE light glows and SBEC enters limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, SBEC compensates for component failure by substituting information from other sources. This allows vehicle operation until repairs can be made.

Once codes are known, see FAULT CODES table to determine the questionable circuit. Test circuits and repair or replace components as required. If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, the SBEC cancels fault code after 50 ignition on/off cycles. To clear codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES .

A specific fault code results from a particular system failure. A fault code does not condemn a specific component; component is not necessarily the reason for failure. Fault codes only call out a probable malfunction area.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Hard Failures


Hard failures cause CHECK ENGINE light to glow and remain on until the malfunction is repaired. If light comes on and remains on (light may flash) during vehicle operation, cause of malfunction must be determined using self-diagnostic tests. If a sensor fails, SBEC will use a substitute value in its calculations, allowing engine to operate in limp-in mode. In this condition, vehicle will run, but driveability may be poor.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Intermittent Failures


Intermittent failures may cause CHECK ENGINE light to flicker or stay on until the intermittent fault goes away. However, the corresponding fault code will be retained in SBEC memory. If related fault does not reoccur within a certain time frame, related fault code will be erased from SBEC memory. Intermittent failures can be caused by a faulty sensor, bad connector or wiring related problems. See INTERMITTENTS in appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - SERVICE PRECAUTIONS


Before proceeding with diagnosis, the following precautions must be followed:

  • ALWAYS relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
  • When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION Section before disconnecting battery.
  • Vehicle must have a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  • Probe SBEC 60-pin connector from pin side. DO NOT backprobe SBEC connector.
  • DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional fault codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  • DO NOT use a test light instead of a voltmeter.
  • When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NO more than 1/4" from ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or SBEC may result.
  • DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors or engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  • Always repair lowest fault code number (CHECK ENGINE light) or first fault displayed (DRB-II) first.
  • Always perform verification procedure test after repairs are made.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II after use.
  • Always disconnect DRB-II before charging battery.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - VISUAL INSPECTION


Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect diagnosis may result.

Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION . Enter on-board diagnostics, and retrieve fault code(s). See ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS . If fault codes are not present and/or DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box-II) is used, proceed to one of the following tests:

  • Go to TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) if a no-start condition exists or engine stalls after start-up. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self- diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.
  • Go to TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) if engine runs but has performance problems. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self-diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.
  • Go to TEST NF-1A (NO FAULT CODE TEST 1A) if a driveability problem exits and no fault codes are present. Perform indicated VERIFICATION PROCEDURE test after repairs. Ensure self-diagnostic tests apply to engine being tested.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS


NOTE: Although other scan testers are available, manufacturer recommends using DRB-II (Diagnostic Readout Box II) to diagnose the system. CHECK ENGINE light function can be used but has limited diagnostic usage.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - CHECK ENGINE Light Diagnostic Mode


  1. Start engine (if possible). Move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  2. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on, off, on, off and on. Record 2-digit fault codes as displayed by flashing CHECK ENGINE light.
  3. For example, Code 23 is displayed as flash, flash, 4-second pause, flash, flash, flash. After a slightly longer pause, other codes stored are displayed in numerical order.
  4. When CHECK ENGINE light begins to flash fault codes, it cannot be stopped. Start over if count is lost. Code 55 indicates end of fault code display.
  5. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display). Once trouble area is identified, refer to appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem. Use self-diagnostic test titles to find appropriate test.
  6. As an example, a 3.0L engine starts and runs but has a driveability problem. CHECK ENGINE light indicates a Code 14. - FAULT CODES table to translate trouble code number to a system fault description (DRB-II display).
  7. When system fault description (DRB-II display) is obtained, refer to appropriate TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST DR-1A) since vehicle has a driveability problem. Select fault message and corresponding test from table, and proceed to appropriate test. To clear fault codes, see CLEARING FAULT CODES .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - DRB-II Diagnostic Mode


  1. Turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Engine diagnostic connector is located in engine compartment, near SBEC.
  2. Start engine (if possible). With foot on brake, move transmission shift lever through all positions, ending in PARK. Turn A/C switch on and then off (if equipped).
  3. Turn engine off. Without starting engine again, turn ignition on. Enter FUEL/IGN MENU. To enter FUEL/IGN MENU, see FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "2" (READ FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key. After fault codes are accessed, see appropriate TEST NS-1A (NO-START TEST 1A) or TEST DR-1A (DRIVEABILITY TEST 1A) to diagnose problem.
  4. To erase fault codes while in this mode, press ATM key. At DRB-II display, press "2" (ERASE) key. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key.
  5. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, it will display FAULTS ERASED. This display will remain until ATM key is pressed. After ATM key is pressed, display will return to FUEL/IGN MENU screen.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - CLEARING FAULT CODES


NOTE: Fault codes can also be cleared in READ FAULTS mode of DRB-II. To ensure all faults are read, use READ FAULTS mode to erase fault codes. See DRB-II DIAGNOSTIC MODE under ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS .

  1. If DRB-II is not available, go to step 3). If DRB-II is available, enter FUEL/IGN MENU. See FUEL/IGN MENU under DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS. At FUEL/IGN MENU, press "5" (ADJUSTMENTS) key. Press ENTER key. At ADJUSTMENTS menu, press "1" (ERASE FAULTS) key. Press ENTER key.
  2. DRB-II will display ERASE FAULTS ARE YOU SURE? (ENTER TO ERASE). Press ENTER key. When DRB-II is finished erasing fault codes, screen will display FAULTS ERASED.
  3. If DRB-II is not available, fault codes may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 15 seconds, allowing SBEC to clear fault codes.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - SUMMARY


If no hard fault codes (or only pass codes) are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent codes exist, proceed to appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - DTC & FAULT CODES/MESSAGES CODES/MESSAGES (Note: For DTC table, see TEST NS-1A under "Testing.")



Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 FAULT CODES

Code Display On DRB-II (1) Fault Condition
11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING No distributor reference signal picked up during cranking.
13 SLOW CHANGE IN MAP SIGNAL MAP output change is slower and/or smaller than expected.
13 NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN No difference recognized between MAP reading and barometric (atmospheric) press. reading at start-up.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO LOW MAP sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
14 MAP VOLTAGE TOO HIGH MAP sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
15 NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL No distance sensor signal detected with road load conditions.
17 ENGINE COLD TOO LONG Coolant temperature stays less than normal operating temperature during vehicle operation.
21 O2 SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER No rich or lean signal is detected from O2 sensor input.
21 O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE O2 sensor input voltage maintained at more than normal operating range.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW Coolant temperature sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
22 COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Coolant temperature sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
23 CHARGE TEMP VOLT LOW Charge temperature sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
23 CHARGE TEMP VOLT HI Charge temperature sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
24 TPS VOLTAGE LOW TPS sensor input less than minimum acceptable voltage.
25 TPS VOLTAGE HIGH TPS sensor input more than maximum acceptable voltage.
25 AIS MOTOR CIRCUITS Open or shorted condition detected in one or more Auto Idle Speed (AIS) control circuits.
26 INJECTOR NO. 1 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 1 injector bank circuit.
26 INJECTOR NO. 2 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 2 injector bank circuit.
26 INJECTOR NO. 3 PEAK CURRENT NOT REACHED High resistance condition detected in injector No. 3 injector bank circuit.
27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector output driver does not respond properly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 1 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 2 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
27 INJ NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT Injector No. 3 injector bankoutput driver stage does not respond correctly to SBEC control signal.
31 PURGE SOLENOID CKT Open or shorted condition is detected in purge solenoid circuit.
32 EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT Open or shorted condition is detected in EGR transducer solenoid circuit.
32 EGR SYSTEM FAILURE SBEC did not detect required air/fuel change during diagnostic test.
33 A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in A/C clutch relay circuit.
34 S/C SOLENOIDS CKT Open or shorted condition detected in Speed Control (S/C) vacuum or vent solenoid circuits.
35 RADIATOR FAN RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in radiator fan relay circuit.
36 WASTEGATE SOLENOID Open or shorted condition detected in turbocharger wastegate control solenoid circuit.
37 PTU SOLENOID CIRCUIT, TORQUE CONVERTER UNLOCK SOLENOID CKT An open or shorted condition detected in torque converter Part Throttle Unlock solenoid circuit.
41 (2) ALTERNATOR FIELD CKT An open or shorted condition detected in alternator field circuit.
42 ASD RELAY CIRCUIT An open or shorted condition detected in ASD relay circuit
42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSED AT SBEC No ASD relay voltage sensed when ASD relay is energized.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
43 IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CKT Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
44 (2) BATTERY TEMP VOLTAGE An open or shorted condition exists in coolant temperature sensor circuit or in SBEC battery temperature voltage circuit.
45 TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED MAP reading more than overboost limit detected during engine operation.
46 (2) CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Battery voltage sense input more than target charging voltage during engine operation.
47 (2) CHARGING VOLTAGE TOO LOW Battery voltage sense input less than target charging voltage during engine operation and no significant change in voltage detected during active test of alternator output.
51 O2 SIGNAL STAYS BELOW CENTER (LEAN) O2 sensor input indicates lean air/fuel ratio during engine operation.
52 O2 SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (RICH) O2 sensor input indicates rich air/fuel ratio during engine operation.
53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE SBEC detects internal failure.
53 INTERNAL SBEC FAILURE/CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS No internal communication between coprocessors.
54 NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL No high data rate detected during engine rotation.
55 (3) Completion of fault code display by CHECK ENGINE light.
61 BARO READ SOLENOID An open or shorted condition detected in barometric read solenoid circuit.
63 SBEC FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED Unsuccessful attempt to write to an EEPROM location by SBEC.
77 SPEED CONTROL POWER RELAY CKT Open or shorted condition detected in speed control power relay circuit.
(1) Actual message displayed on DRB-II may vary between vehicles.
(2) If code is displayed, charging system malfunction exists. See appropriate ALTERNATORS & REGULATORS article in the ELECTRICAL Section.
(3) No display on DRB-II.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - DRB-II TEST FUNCTIONS


CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES in the GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - FUEL/IGN MENU


NOTE: DO NOT touch DRB-II keypad during DRB-II power-up sequence or an error message will result.

  1. In order to perform self-diagnostic tests using DRB-II, DRB-II must be in the FUEL/IGN MENU. At the FUEL/IGN MENU, fault codes and DRB-II test functions can be accessed.
  2. To reach FUEL/IGN MENU, turn ignition off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, located in engine compartment, near SBEC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
  3. All DRB-II character positions will glow and copyright information will appear on screen for a few seconds. If screen is blank or any error messages appear, see DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES.
  4. After a few seconds, DRB-II menu will appear. At DRB-II menu, press "4" (SELECT SYSTEM) key. Press ENTER key. At SELECT SYSTEM menu, press "1" (ENGINE) key. Press ENTER key. DRB-II screen will indicate engine year, size, type of transmission and SBEC part number.
  5. After a few seconds, AIR COND menu will appear. Press "1" (WITH A/C) or "2" (WITHOUT A/C). DRB-II display will change to ENGINE SYSTEMS menu. At ENGINE SYSTEMS menu, press "1" (FUEL/IGNITION) key. Press ENTER key.
  6. Display will change to FUEL/IGN MENU. At FUEL/IGN MENU of engine diagnostic program, specific test functions programmed into DRB-II can be performed. The following DRB-II modes can be accessed: SYSTEM TEST, READ FAULTS, STATE DISPLAYS, ACTUATOR TEST and ADJUSTMENTS.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - SYSTEM TEST Mode


This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - READ FAULTS Mode


This mode allows user to read and erase fault codes. A fault counter will appear along with fault displayed. As an example, DRB-II will display 1 OF 2 FAULTS. SBEC will store up to 8 fault messages. Faults are numbered in reverse order of setting. The most recent fault to occur will be displayed first. Vehicles without air conditioning will always have A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT (circuit) stored in memory. This fault will always be displayed first if vehicle is not equipped with A/C. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (Erased).

A start counter will appear below DRB-II fault counter display. Start counter counts the number of times vehicle is started since faults were last set or erased or battery was disconnected. This helps determine if fault is intermittent. Memory space limits start counter to first 3 faults. Start counter of zero equals a hard fault. Start counter of more than zero indicates an intermittent fault. Start counter will count up to 255 starts. If no fault messages are stored, DRB-II will display NO FAULTS DETECTED and start counter will show 0 STARTS SINCE ERS (Erased).


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - STATE DISPLAYS Mode


This mode provides access to FUEL/IGN STATE menu. FUEL/IGN STATE menu permits viewing groups of data regarding the SBEC, sensor and switch inputs, controlled outputs, and predetermined or user selectable groups of data. The following modes can be accessed from the FUEL/IGN STATE menu: MODULE INFO, SENSORS, INPUTS/OUTPUTS, MONITORS and CUSTOM DISPLAYS. For information about the function of these modes, see FUEL/IGN STATE MENU.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - ACTUATOR TEST Mode


This mode allows the user to check for proper operation of output circuits or devices which the SBEC cannot internally recognize. DRB-II allows SBEC to activate these outputs or devices, allowing an observer to verify proper operation.

Most of the tests available in this mode provide an audible or visual indication of device operation (click of relay contacts, spray fuel, etc.). With the exception of an intermittent condition, if a device functions properly during its test, the device, wiring and its driver circuit are presumably functioning properly.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS Mode


This mode allows the opportunity to make adjustments to SBEC memory. The following modes can be accessed from the ADJUSTMENTS menu: ERASE FAULTS, RESET MEMORY and EMR MEMORY CHECK. For information about the function of these modes, see ADJUSTMENTS MENU.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - ADJUSTMENTS MENU ERASE FAULTS Mode


This mode erases fault messages which are stored in SBEC memory. Once this mode is selected, DRB-II displays ARE YOU SURE? If fault erasure is not desired, press ATM key. If fault erasure is desired, press ENTER key; all faults and secondary indicators will be erased.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - RESET MEMORY Mode


This mode provides a sub-menu listing resettable memories. As vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions. The following modes can be accessed from the RESET MEMORY menu: ADAPTIVE FUEL, AIS COUNTER, MINIMUM TPS and ALL VALUES. For additional information about the function of these modes, see RESET MEMORY MENU.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - FUEL/IGN STATE MENU MODULE INFO Mode


Mode displays model year, engine displacement, emission type, transmission type and SBEC part number.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - SENSORS Mode


This mode provides a list of sensors and their input value to the SBEC.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - INPUTS/OUTPUTS Mode


This mode provides a list of input switch and output device circuits and status.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - MONITORS Mode


This mode provides access to MONITORS menu. MONITORS menu displays up to 12 inputs and outputs relating to a specific area of fuel and ignition system performance. The following modes can be accessed from the MONITORS menu: FUEL CONTROL, ADVANCE, RPM, ADAPTIVE MEM, NO START, INTERROGATOR and SEC INDICATORS. For additional information about the function of these modes, see MONITORS MENU.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - CUSTOM DISPLAYS Mode


This mode allows the user to customize DRB-II display. The user can select up to 4 different displays which can be shown on a single screen. Any item from inputs/output list, sensor list or actuator list can be selected from the custom display. Once selected, custom display will be retained in memory until changed. Up to 2 custom display screens can be customized by user.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - MONITORS MENU FUEL CONTROL Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect fuel delivery.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - ADVANCE Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect ignition timing advance.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - RPM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine speed.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - ADAPTIVE MEM Mode


This mode allows the user to display inputs and outputs which affect adaptive memory. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - NO START Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which affect engine starting.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - INTERROGATOR Mode


This mode displays selectable inputs and outputs for use during the engineering process. This mode is not available in the engine diagnostics program.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - SEC INDICATORS Mode


This mode allows user to display inputs and outputs which are not within optimum parameters but have not yet become faults. Secondary indicators are monitored by the DRB-II at all times after engine is selected in SELECT SYSTEM menu. When a secondary indicator is generated, DRB-II will emit 5 short beeps. If a secondary indicator becomes a hard fault, DRB-II red LED (light emitting diode) will glow.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - RESET MEMORY MENU ADAPTIVE FUEL Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of learned fuel delivery. As a vehicle is operated, SBEC learns to adjust fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage to compensate for different engine operating conditions.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - AIS COUNTER Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of start-up Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor steps.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - MINIMUM TPS Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of lowest Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - ALL VALUES Mode


This mode allows the user to erase SBEC memory of adaptive fuel delivery, automatic idle speed motor position and minimum throttle position sensor signal voltage.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - DRB-II VOLT/OHMMETER


  1. To access volt/ohmmeter mode of DRB-II, connect Red volt/ohmmeter test lead to Red port, located on right top side of DRB-II.

    NOTE: Because DRB-II is grounded through engine diagnostic connector, only one volt/ohmmeter test lead is required when using volt/ohmmeter option. DRB-II volt/ohmmeter should only be used when self-diagnostic tests require the use of this option.

  2. To access voltmeter, press VOLT/OHM key once. DRB-II is now in voltmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read voltage on DRB-II display. When voltage testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key 3 times to exit voltmeter mode.
  3. To access ohmmeter, press VOLT/OHM key twice. DRB-II is now in ohmmeter mode. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read resistance to circuit ground on DRB-II display. When resistance testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key twice to exit ohmmeter mode.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - DRB-II Continuity Meter Mode


Press VOLT/OHM key 3 times. Display will read NO CONTINUITY. Touch test probe to connector or wire to be measured. Read continuity on DRB-II display. When continuity testing is complete, press VOLT/OHM key once to exit continuity meter mode.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES Blank Message Screen


  1. Connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message screen is still blank, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component.
  2. If message screen is not blank, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Inspect diagnostic connector for proper wire placement, damaged terminals and pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
  3. If engine diagnostic connector is okay, check for continuity between Black/tracer wire (tracer color may vary) and ground at engine diagnostic connector using an ohmmeter. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black/tracer wire.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - NO RESPONSE Message


  1. Connect DRB-II to another vehicle. If DRB-II displays NO RESPONSE message again, DRB-II or cable adapter are faulty. Substitute to find faulty component. If message screen does not display NO RESPONSE, DRB-II and cable adapter are functioning properly. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DRB-II. Using an ohmmeter, check Pink wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 25 and engine diagnostic connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Pink wire.
  3. If continuity exists, check Light Green wire for continuity between SBEC connector terminal No. 45 and engine diagnostic connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green wire.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - RAM TEST FAILURE Message


Replace DRB-II.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - CARTRIDGE ERROR Or ROM CHECKSUM FAILURE Message


Replace DRB-II cartridge.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - KEYPAD TEST FAILURE Message


Ensure ignition is off. DO NOT touch keypad on DRB-II. Turn ignition on. If DRB-II displays KEYPAD TEST FAILURE message, replace DRB-II, and proceed with diagnostics. If KEYPAD TEST FAILURE message is not displayed, proceed with diagnostics.

NOTE: HIGH BATTERY or LOW BATTERY message may not be displayed on all models.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - HIGH BATTERY Or LOW BATTERY Message


If message is displayed, connect DRB-II to a different vehicle. If message is still present, DRB-II or adapter cable are faulty. Substitute components as needed. If DRB-II and adapter cable are okay, check charging system.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE RELIEVING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: Always relieve fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.

  1. Slowly open fuel tank cap to release pressure in tank. To release remaining pressure in system, disconnect injector wiring harness connector.
  2. Ground injector harness connector terminal No. 1 using jumper wire. See Fig. 1 . Using a second jumper wire, apply battery voltage to injector harness connector terminal No. 2.
  3. DO NOT apply battery voltage to terminal No. 2 for more than 5 seconds. Remove jumper wires. Connect injector wiring harness connector. Fuel pressure is now fully released.

    Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID (4-Cylinder) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Download PDF file
    Fig. 1: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Injector Harness Connector Terminal ID (4-Cylinder)


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION



Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY

Connector See
A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump & Radiator Fan Relays
AA & AP Bodies Fig. 2
AG & AJ Bodies Fig. 3
Automatic Idle Speed Motor Fig. 4
Barometric Read Solenoid Fig. 5
Coolant Temperature Sensor Fig. 6
Distance Sensor
AA, AG & AJ Bodies Fig. 7
AP Body Fig. 8
Distributor Pick-Up Fig. 9
Engine Diagnostic Fig. 10
Fuel Injector Fig. 11
Fuel Sync Fig. 12
Ignition Coil Fig. 13
Knock Sensor Fig. 14
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Fig. 15
Oil Pressure Switch Fig. 16
Oxygen Sensor Fig. 17
Purge Solenoid Fig. 18
Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) Fig. 19
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Fig. 20
Torque Converter Lock-Up Solenoid Fig. 21
Wastegate Solenoid Fig. 22

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Relay Connector Terminal ID (AA & AP Bodies) A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump & Radiator Fan https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
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Fig. 2: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Relay Connector Terminal ID (AA & AP Bodies) A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump & Radiator Fan

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Relay Connector Terminal ID (AG & AJ Bodies) A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump & Radiator Fan https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 3: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Relay Connector Terminal ID (AG & AJ Bodies) A/C Clutch, Auto Shutdown, Fuel Pump & Radiator Fan

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Automatic Idle Speed Motor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 4: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Automatic Idle Speed Motor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Barometric Read Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 5: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Barometric Read Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 6: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID (AA, AG & AJ Bodies) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 7: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID (AA, AG & AJ Bodies)

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID (AP Body) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 8: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Distance Sensor Connector Terminal ID (AP Body)

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Distributor Pick-Up Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 9: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Distributor Pick-Up Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 10: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Engine Diagnostic Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 11: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Injector Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Sync Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 12: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Sync Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 13: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Ignition Coil Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Knock Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 14: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Knock Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Term. ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 15: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Connector Term. ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 16: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Oil Pressure Switch Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 17: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 18: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 19: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 20: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Torque Converter Lock-Up Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 21: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Torque Converter Lock-Up Solenoid Connector Terminal ID

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Wastegate Solenoid Connector Terminal ID https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 22: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Wastegate Solenoid Connector Terminal ID


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS


NOTE: In the following self-diagnostic tests, illustrations are courtesy of Chrysler Motors.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-1A - CHECKING FOR FAULTS & SPARK


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Disconnect and reconnect battery quick disconnect cable. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds, ensuring ignition is turned off before each attempt to start engine. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read faults using DRB-II. See DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table.

    Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

    DTC DRB-II Message Test No.
    Code 25 AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS NS-6A
    Code 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-10A
    Code 53 CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS (1)
    Code 22 & 24 COOLANT VOLTAGE & TPS VOLTAGE HIGH (2)
    Code 27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-5A
    Code 53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE (1)
    Code 42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER NS-11A
    Code 11 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING NS-9A
    NO RESPONSE NS-8A
    Code 54 NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL NS-5B
    (1) Replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
    (2) Repair open Black/Light Blue wire at SBEC connector terminal No. 4. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.

  2. If no faults are displayed, try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds, ensuring ignition is turned off before each attempt to start engine. If engine starts and then stalls, perform TEST NS-2A . If engine does not start, go to next step.

    CAUTION: If spark plug cable is held more than 1/4" away from a good ground when checking for spark, Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) may be damaged.

  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect any spark plug wire at spark plug. Insert an insulated screwdriver in wire terminal. Hold screwdriver a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. If a good spark occurs, perform TEST NS-2A . If a good spark does not occur, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect spark plug wire. Disconnect coil wire from distributor. Hold coil wire a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. If a good spark does not occur, go to next step. If a good spark occurs, repair secondary ignition circuit (distributor cap, rotor and spark plug wires). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove coil wire. Using an external ohmmeter, check coil wire resistance. If resistance is more than 15,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 15,000 ohms, replace coil wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  6. Remove distributor cap. While cranking engine, check if distributor rotor turns. If rotor turns, install distributor cap, and go to next step. If rotor does not turn, repair distributor drive components. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  7. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. On AP body, connect voltmeter probe to Black/Gray wire at coil connector. On AA, AG and AJ bodies, connect probe to Dark Green/Orange wire at coil connector.
  8. On all models, go to next step if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Orange or Black/Gray wire between coil and Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  9. On AP body, connect voltmeter probe to Gray wire at coil connector. On AA, AG and AJ bodies, connect probe to Black/Gray wire at coil connector. On all models, go to next step if voltage is less than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 13).
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. SBEC is located at left front of engine compartment. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Connect ohmmeter probe to terminal No. 19 (Black/Gray wire on AA, AG and AJ bodies; Gray wire on AP body) at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in ignition coil circuit. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  11. On AP body, check resistance of Gray wire between coil connector and terminal No. 19 at SBEC connector using an external ohmmeter. On AA, AG and AJ bodies, check resistance of Black/Gray wire between coil connector and terminal No. 19 at SBEC connector. Go to next step.
  12. On all models, replace SBEC if resistance is more than 10 ohms. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair open in Gray (AP body) or Black/Gray (AA, AG and AJ bodies) wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  13. If voltage is more than 10 volts in step 9), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between primary coil terminals. If resistance is .8-2.0 ohms with temperature at 75?F (24?C), go to next step. If resistance is not .8-2.0 ohms, replace ignition coil.
  14. Check resistance between primary positive terminal and secondary terminal at ignition coil. If resistance is 10,000-16,000 ohms, reconnect ignition coil connector, and perform TEST NS-9A . If resistance is not 10,000-16,000 ohms, replace ignition coil.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-2A - CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check if vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm. Go to next step if vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm. Go to step 3) if vehicle is not equipped with factory theft alarm.
  2. Read theft alarm status using DRB-II. If DRB-II does not display FUEL ON, perform theft alarm test. See appropriate G - BODY TESTS W/ CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If DRB-II displays FUEL ON, go to next step.
  3. Ensure throttle is closed. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect any fuel injector 2-pin connector. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Connect voltmeter probe to terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Black wire) of fuel injector 2-pin connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/tracer wire between fuel injector 2-pin connector and harness splice. Color of wire tracer may vary.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect fuel injector 2-pin connector. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector. See Fig. 23 . Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector.

    Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Identifying Sensor & Solenoid Connectors https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 23: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Identifying Sensor & Solenoid Connectors

  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/White wire between SBEC and MAP connectors. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.

    WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

  7. Reconnect MAP sensor and SBEC connectors. Install fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail fitting. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank.
  8. If fuel pump operation is not heard, perform TEST NS-7A . If fuel pump operation is heard, check fuel pressure. If fuel pressure is more than 60 psi, perform TEST NS-4B . If fuel pressure is less than 50 psi, perform TEST NS-4A . If vehicle initially started and stalled, perform TEST NS-12A . If vehicle did not initially start and stall, perform TEST NS-3A .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-3A - INSPECTING MECHANICAL SYSTEM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove all spark plugs, and inspect tips for wet fuel. If spark plug tips are wet, replace spark plugs as necessary. If spark plug tips are not wet, reinstall spark plugs. Disconnect coolant sensor connector. Connect timing light to engine. While cranking engine, check ignition timing.
  2. If ignition timing is 0-16 degrees, go to step 4). If ignition timing is not 0-16 degrees, set basic timing to 12 degrees BTDC. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, check for valve timing, compression and other mechanical failure. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  3. Check intermediate shaft and valve timing. If engine condition is okay, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If engine condition is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  4. If ignition timing is 0-16 degrees in step 2), inspect secondary ignition cables for correct placement. If secondary cables are not positioned correctly, reinstall secondary cables as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If all secondary cables are positioned correctly, go to next step.
  5. Check valve timing and compression. If valve timing and compression are within specification, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If valve timing and compression are not within specification, repair engine as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-4A - CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Reconnect previously disconnected fuel line.
  2. With ignition switch in ON position, actuate fuel system using a DRB-II. Record fuel pressure gauge reading. Compare reading with previous reading. If fuel pressure is not at least 10 psi more than previous reading, go to next step. If fuel pressure is 10 psi more than previous reading, go to step 4).

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi when squeezing fuel return hose.

  3. Gently squeeze fuel return hose while watching fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure exceeds 50 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If fuel pressure does not exceed 50 psi, replace fuel pump and sock filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  4. If fuel pressure in step 2) is 10 psi more than previous reading, check for fuel line restriction between fuel filter and fuel rail. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If restriction does not exist, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-4B - CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before beginning this test. Relieve system fuel pressure. Remove fuel return hose from fuel rail. Connect a 6' fuel hose to fuel rail return fitting.
  2. Place other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel gauge reading. If fuel gauge pressure reading is more than 60 psi, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If fuel pressure is less than 60 psi, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect fuel return hose. Remove fuel return hose at fuel tank. Connect a 6' hose to disconnected fuel return hose. Place other end of hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline container.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Observe fuel gauge pressure reading. If fuel gauge pressure reading is less than 60 psi, replace fuel return assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If fuel gauge pressure reading is more than 60 psi, repair restricted fuel return line between fuel rail and fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-5A - INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Connector is located above fuel rail. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
  2. Connect voltmeter probe to terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Tracer wire) at fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. See Fig. 24 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Tracer wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  3. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Tracer wire in injector harness. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

    Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Injector 6-Pin Harness Connector Term. (Engine Side) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 24: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Injector 6-Pin Harness Connector Term. (Engine Side)


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-5B - NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL (DTC 54)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Gray distributor connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire at distributor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Orange wire at distributor connector. If voltage is less than 7.5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is more than 7.5 volts, probe Tan/Yellow wire. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, perform TEST NS-5C . If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect distributor Gray connector. While cranking engine, read RPM using DRB-II. If DRB-II reading is less than 10 RPM, replace distributor sync pick-up. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If DRB-II reading is more than 10 RPM, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  4. If voltage is less than 7.5 volts at Orange wire in step 2), disconnect Black distributor connector. Probe Orange wire in Gray distributor connector. If voltage is more than 7.5 volts, replace distributor pick-up. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is less than 7.5 volts, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SBEC connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 7 (Orange wire) at SBEC connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance in Orange wire between Gray distributor connector and terminal No. 7 at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-5C - NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 44 (Tan/Yellow wire) at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance in Tan/Yellow wire between Gray distributor connector and terminal No. 44 of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Tan/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-6A - AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Gray/Red wire in AIS motor connector. When normal, voltage will switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts.
  2. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Probe Yellow/Black wire in AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Probe Brown/White wire in AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts, If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Probe Violet/Black wire in AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 59 (Violet/Black wire). If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace defective AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 35 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Check resistance between terminals No. 40 (Brown/White wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace defective AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 35 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Check resistance between terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, Yellow/Black wire is shorted to Gray/Red wire. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, check if resistance is more than 75 ohms. If resistance is more than 75 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 75 ohms, go to step 10).
  9. If resistance is more than 75 ohms but less than 120 ohms, Brown/White wire is shorted to Violet/Black wire. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 120 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  10. If resistance between terminals No. 39 and 60 is less than 75 ohms in step 8), check resistance between terminals No. 59 (Violet/Black wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, Yellow/Black wire is shorted to Violet/Gray wire; if resistance is more than 10 ohms, Gray/Red wire is shorted to Brown/White wire. Repair wiring as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-7A - CHECKING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Using DRB-II, stop actuation test. Actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Check fuel pump relay to see if relay pulsates with actuation. See Fig. 25 . If relay does not pulsate, perform TEST NS-7B . If fuel pump relay pulsates, go to next step.

    Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating Relays https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 25: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Locating Relays

  2. Using DRB-II, stop actuation test. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Red/White wire in fuel pump relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Red/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 2-pin fuel pump wiring harness connector. Reconnect fuel pump relay connector. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Black wire in fuel pump connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 5).
  4. Using DRB-II, stop actuation test. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black wire in fuel pump connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  5. If voltage is less than 10 volts at Dark Green/Black wire in step 3), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Black wire between fuel pump connector and fuel pump relay connector.
  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-7B - CHECKING FUEL PUMP


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel pump relay. See Fig. 25 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe Dark Blue wire at relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals "A" and "C" of fuel pump relay. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-8A - REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire at TPS connector. If voltage is less than 6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open between terminals No. 5 (Black/White wire) and 11 or 12 (Black/Tan wire) at Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  2. If voltage in step 1) is less than 4.4 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, reconnect TPS connector. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector. See Fig. 23 . Probe Violet/White wire at MAP sensor connector. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, go to NO RESPONSE MESSAGE under DRB-II PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES in this article. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, replace TPS sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  3. If voltage is less than 4.4 volts at Violet/White wire in step 1), disconnect MAP sensor connector. Probe Violet/White wire at connector. If voltage is more than 4.4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is less than 4.4 volts, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SBEC connector. SBEC is located at left front of engine compartment. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 6 (Violet/White) at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 9 (Dark/Blue) at SBEC connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark/Blue wire between SBEC and ignition switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  6. Probe terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire) at SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between battery and SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Inspect fused circuit between battery and terminal No. 3 of SBEC connector. If fuse is okay, repair open Red/White wire between SBEC terminal No. 3 and battery. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If fuse is not okay, disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. See Fig. 25 . Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  8. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire in ASD relay connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to step 10). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect ignition coil connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ignition coil. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Connector is located above fuel rail. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire between 6-pin connector and injectors. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short in Dark Green/Orange wire. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  10. Reconnect ASD relay if resistance is more than 10 ohms at Dark Green/Orange wire in step 8). Disconnect fuel pump relay. See Fig. 25 . Disconnect fuel pump connector and oxygen sensor connector. Probe Dark Green/Black wire in fuel pump relay. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Black wire. Replace fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .
  11. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, probe Dark Green/Black wire in oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace oxygen sensor and fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump and fuse or fusible link. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-9A - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING (DTC 11)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Black distributor connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire in Black distributor connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Orange wire in Black distributor connector. If voltage is less than 7.5 volts, perform TEST NS-9B . If voltage is more than 7.5 volts, go to next step.
  3. Probe Gray/Black wire in Black distributor connector. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, perform TEST NS-9C . If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, reconnect Black distributor connector. While cranking engine, read RPM using DRB-II. If DRB-II reading is less than 10 RPM, replace distributor pick-up. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If DRB-II reading is more than 10 RPM, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-9B - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Disconnect Gray distributor connector. Probe Orange wire in distributor connector. If voltage is more than 7.5 volts, replace distributor sync pick-up. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is less than 7.5 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 7 (Orange wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange wire between distributor connector and terminal No. 7 of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-9C - NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Black wire between distributor connector and terminal No. 24 of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-10A - AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. See Fig. 25 . Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue wire in ASD relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across ASD relay terminals No. 85 (terminal "A") and No. 86 (terminal "C"). If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace ASD relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. SBEC is located at left front of engine compartment. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between terminal No. 51 of SBEC and ASD relay connector.
  4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-11A - NO AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT SBEC (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. See Fig. 25 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Red/White wire in relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Probe Dark Blue wire in ASD relay connector. Repair open Dark Blue wire if voltage is less than 10 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. SBEC is located at left front of engine compartment.
  3. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay connector and terminal No. 57 of SBEC connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between ASD relay connector and terminal No. 51 of SBEC connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Yellow wire between ASD relay and SBEC. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect SBEC 60-pin connector. Substitute a known good relay for ASD relay (DO NOT use fuel pump relay). Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle starts, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If vehicle did not start, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-12A - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Gray/Red wire at AIS connector. If voltage at Gray/Red wire is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12B . If voltage at Gray/Red wire is more than one volt, go to next step.
  2. Probe Brown/White wire at AIS connector. If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12C . If voltage is more than one volt, probe Violet/Black wire at AIS connector. If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12D . If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Probe Yellow/Black wire at AIS connector. If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NS-12E . If voltage is more than one volt, remove AIS motor from throttle body.
  4. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Actuate AIS motor. If AIS motor tip moves in and out, perform TEST NS-13A . If idle speed motor tip does not move in and out, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-12B - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CONTROLS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Inspect connector. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Red wire between Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector and SBEC connector terminal No. 39. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-12C - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CONTROLS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. SBEC is located at left front of engine compartment. Inspect connector. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/White wire between Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector and SBEC connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-12D - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CONTROLS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. SBEC is located at left front of engine compartment. Inspect connector. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Black wire between Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector and SBEC connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-12E - CHECKING AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CONTROLS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. SBEC is located at left front of engine compartment. Inspect connector. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/Black wire between Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor connector and SBEC connector terminal No. 60. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NS-13A - CORRECTING START & STALL CONDITION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

At this point in start-and-stall test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a no-start or start-and-stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check secondary ignition circuit for abnormal scope pattern.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-1A - CHECKING SYSTEM FOR FAULTS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . Battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any driveability test procedure. If vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, perform TEST NS-2A . If vehicle stalls when A/C is turned on, perform TEST NF-9A .

  1. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read fault messages. If DRB-II displays fault messages, go to step 5). If no fault messages are displayed, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set engine speed manually to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds and then return vehicle to idle. On A/T models, go to next step. On M/T models, go to step 4).
  3. On A/T models, apply brakes. Shift gear selector through all gears and return to PARK position. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If no fault messages are displayed, go to next step. If fault messages are displayed, go to step 5).
  4. On all models, check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information relating to driveability problems if DRB-II still displays NO FAULTS. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If driveability problem continues after performing TSB procedure or if no TSB information was found, perform TEST NF-1A .
  5. If fault message is INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If fault message is not INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE or CONTROLLER FAILURE, go to next step.

    NOTE: ENGINE COLD TOO LONG fault message may set erroneously if ambient temperature is extremely cold.

  6. If fault message is ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, check engine cooling system. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If fault message is not ENGINE COLD TOO LONG, go to next step.
  7. Using DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES table, select fault message and corresponding test. Correct all hard fault messages before proceeding to intermittent fault messages.

    Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES

    DRB-II Message (1) Hard Fault (2) Intermittent Fault
    A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT DR-21A DR-34A
    AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS DR-15A DR-31A
    BARO READ SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-25A DR-34A
    CONTROLLER FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED DR-28A DR-28A
    COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH DR-11A DR-30A
    COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW DR-12A DR-30A
    INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-16A DR-32A
    INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-17A DR-32A
    INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-18A DR-32A
    INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT DR-19A DR-32A
    MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-5A DR-30A
    MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-4A DR-30A
    NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER DR-23A DR-33A
    NO CHANGE IN MAP DR-3A DR-30A
    NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
    AA, AG & AJ Bodies DR-6A DR-6A
    AP Body DR-6B DR-6B
    O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE DR-8A DR-30A
    O2 SENSOR STAYS ABOVE CENTER DR-9A DR-30A
    O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER DR-7A DR-30A
    O2 SENSOR STAYS BELOW CENTER DR-10A DR-30A
    P.T.U. SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-26A DR-34A
    PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-20A DR-34A
    RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT DR-22A DR-34A
    SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL DR-2A DR-30B
    THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH DR-13A DR-30A
    THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW DR-14A DR-30A
    TURBO BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED DR-24A DR-24A
    WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DR-27A DR-34A
    (1) Key counter is "0".
    (2) Key counter is more than "0".


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-2A - SLOW CHANGE IN IDLE MAP SIGNAL (DTC 13)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Install vacuum "T" into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine, and let it idle. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum does not exist at idle, repair plugged or restricted vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If vacuum exists at idle, go to next step.
  2. Snap throttle open and closed. Observe vacuum gauge reading. If vacuum gauge did not instantly drop to zero in. Hg and return, repair restricted vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If gauge instantly dropped to zero and returned, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. See Fig. 23 . Inspect connector. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire at MAP sensor. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-3A - NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN (DTC 13)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Turn ignition switch to ON position. Install vacuum "T" into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine, and let it idle. Observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum does not exist at idle, repair leak in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If vacuum exists at idle, repair restriction in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-4A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector. See Fig. 23 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read MAP sensor voltage. Replace sensor if voltage is more than 4.5 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). SBEC is located at left front of engine compartment. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode.
  3. Probe Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-5A - MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 14)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector. See Fig. 23 . Inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Connect a jumper wire between Dark Green/Red and Black/Light Blue wires at MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read MAP sensor voltage.
  3. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect jumper wire. Reconnect jumper wire between Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor connector and ground. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. SBEC is located at left front of engine compartment. Inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between terminal No. 1 at SBEC connector and terminal No. 2 at MAP sensor connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-6A - NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (AA, AG & AJ BODIES) (DTC 15)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

NOTE: If vehicle is AP body, perform TEST DR-6B .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect distance sensor connector. Connector is located right of starter motor. Inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper to either terminal of distance sensor connector. Monitor car speed while tapping open end of jumper wire to the other distance sensor connector terminal.
  3. If DRB-II shows speed to be more than zero, replace distance sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If speed is zero, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire at distance sensor connector terminal. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Inspect terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) at SBEC connector for damage. If terminal is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If terminal is not damaged, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 7). If voltage is less than 4 volts, check speedometer. If speedometer works, repair open White/Orange wire from sensor to SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If speedometer does not work, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair White/Orange wire for open circuit from sensor to splice. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  7. If voltage is more than 4 volts in White/Orange wire in step 5), probe White/Orange wire at distance sensor connector. Replace SBEC if voltage is more than 4 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open White/Orange wire between distance sensor and SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-6B - NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (AP BODY)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect distance connector. Connector is located right of starter motor. Inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Orange wire of distance sensor connector. Repair open Orange wire if voltage is less than 7 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB-II, read car speed sensor. Connect one end of jumper wire to White/Orange wire of distance sensor connector. Monitor car speed while tapping open end of jumper wire to Black/Light Blue wire of distance sensor connector.
  4. If DRB-II shows speed to be more than zero, replace distance sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If speed is zero, place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire of distance sensor connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Inspect terminal No. 47 (White/Orange wire) at SBEC connector for damage. If terminal is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If terminal is not damaged, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 of SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 8). If voltage is less than 4 volts, check if speedometer works. If speedometer works, repair open White/Orange wire from sensor to SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If speedometer does not work, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 47 of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  8. If voltage is more than 4 volts in White/Orange wire in step 6), probe White/Orange wire at distance sensor connector. Replace SBEC if voltage is more than 4 volts. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair open White/Orange wire between distance sensor and SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-7A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL STAYS AT CENTER (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect O2 sensor connector. Inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a jumper wire, connect one end of jumper to Black/Dark Green wire of oxygen sensor connector. Connect other end of jumper wire to battery voltage. Read oxygen sensor voltage.
  3. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 5). If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Black/Light Blue wire in O2 connector.
  4. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Light Blue wire; if resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace oxygen sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  5. If voltage is less than one volt in Black/Dark Green wire in step 2), disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Inspect SBEC connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Dark Green wire between O2 sensor connector and terminal No. 41 of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-8A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (DTC 21)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 1.3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts, go to step 3).
  2. Read oxygen sensor voltage while wiggling O2 sensor wiring. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts, repair short to voltage in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 1.3 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  3. If voltage is more than 1.3 volts in step 1), disconnect O2 sensor connector. If voltage is less than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, replace O2 sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt when O2 sensor connector is disconnected, repair Black/Dark Green wire for short to Dark Green/Black wire.
  4. Reconnect O2 sensor connector. Reset adaptive fuel value. Start engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes. Using DRB-II, read O2 sensor value. If O2 sensor switches from rich to lean, test is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If O2 sensor does not switch from rich to lean, replace sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-9A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR SIGNAL STAYS ABOVE CENTER (DTC 52)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn engine off and let it cool for 5 minutes. Remove spark plugs, keeping them in order. Inspect spark plugs for fuel fouling. If any spark plugs are fuel-fouled, replace leaking fuel injector(s) at corresponding cylinder(s).
  2. If no spark plugs are fuel-fouled, inspect air cleaner and inlet air ducts for restriction(s). If restriction exists, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If restriction does not exist, perform TEST NF-13A .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-10A - OXYGEN (O2) SENSOR STAYS BELOW CENTER (DTC 51)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Code 51 may set for several reasons not related to O2 sensor or O2 sensor circuits. If Code 51 sets for any reason not related to O2 sensor or O2 sensor circuits, perform TEST NF-1A .


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-11A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect coolant temperature sensor connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Connect jumper wire between coolant temperature sensor connector terminals. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read coolant temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Remove jumper wire. On AP body, reconnect wire between Tan/Black wire at coolant temperature sensor connector and ground. On AA, AG and AJ bodies, reconnect jumper wire between Tan/Red wire at coolant temperature sensor connector and ground. Read coolant temperature sensor voltage.
  4. On all models, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire if voltage is less than one volt. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt, disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. On AP body, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance of Tan/Black wire between coolant temperature sensor connector and terminal No. 2 of SBEC connector. On AA, AG and AJ bodies, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between Tan/Red wire at coolant temperature sensor connector and terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) at SBEC connector.
  6. On all models, replace SBEC if resistance is less than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . On AP body, repair open Tan/Black wire if resistance is more than 10 ohms. On AA, AG and AJ bodies, repair open Tan/Red wire if resistance is more than 10 ohms. On all models, perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-12A - COOLANT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DTC 22)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor voltage. Disconnect coolant temperature sensor connector. If voltage changes more than 4 volts, replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage does not change more than 4 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Tan/Black wire for a short to Black/Light Blue wire or ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-13A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) VOLTAGE HIGH (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TPS, and inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire between TPS connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Black/Light Blue and Orange/Dark Blue wires). Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TPS. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Remove jumper wire. Reconnect jumper wire between terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) at TPS connector and ground. Read TPS voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 2 of TPS connector and terminal No. 22 of SBEC 60-pin connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-14A - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) VOLTAGE LOW (DTC 24)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) at TPS connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 4). If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  2. Probe terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) at TPS connector. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 22 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) of SBEC 60-pin connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  4. If voltage is less than one volt at Violet/White wire in step 1), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Violet/White wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect and inspect SBEC connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/White wire between TPS connector and terminal No. 6 of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Violet/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-15A - AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR CIRCUITS (DTC 25)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Disconnect AIS motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate AIS motor. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Gray/Red wire in AIS motor connector. When normal, voltage will switch from less than one volt to more than 10 volts.
  2. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Gray/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Probe Yellow/Black wire in AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire. If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Probe Brown/White wire in AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Probe Violet/Black wire in AIS motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to ground in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than one volt, check if voltage is more than 10 volts. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect AIS motor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 59 (Violet/Black wire). If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace defective AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 35 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Check resistance between terminals No. 40 (Brown/White wire)and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 35 ohms, replace defective AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 35 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Check resistance between terminals No. 39 (Gray/Red wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, Yellow/Black wire is shorted to Gray/Red wire. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, check if resistance is more than 75 ohms. If resistance is more than 75 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 75 ohms, go to step 10).
  9. If resistance is more than 75 ohms but less than 120 ohms, Brown/White wire is shorted to Violet/Black wire. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 120 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  10. If resistance between terminals No. 39 and 60 is less than 75 ohms in step 8), check resistance between terminals No. 59 (Violet/Black wire) and 60 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, Yellow/Black wire is shorted to Violet/Black wire. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, Gray/Red wire is shorted to Brown/White wire. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-16A - FUEL INJECTOR NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between White/Dark Blue and Dark Green/Tracer wires on fuel injector side of connector. See Fig. 26 . If resistance is 2-5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, go to step 6).

    Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Fuel Injector 6-Pin Harness Terminal ID (Injector Side) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 26: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Fuel Injector 6-Pin Harness Terminal ID (Injector Side)

  2. Move ohmmeter lead from Dark Green/Tracer wire to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at White/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 16 of SBEC 60-pin connector and terminal No. 6 at fuel injector 6-pin harness connector (engine side). See Fig. 24 .
  4. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair White/Dark Blue wire for an open between SBEC 60-pin connector and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect ohmmeter lead from SBEC connector, and connect it to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  6. If resistance is no 2-5 ohms in step 1), reconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector, and inspect connector terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATIONS PROCEDURE VER-2.
  7. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 1. Put DRB-II in Voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Tracer wire) at fuel injector No. 1 connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Tracer wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at fuel injector connector and terminal No. 1 at fuel injector 6-pin harness connector (fuel injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-17A - FUEL INJECTOR NO. 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan wire) and 3 (Dark Green/Tracer wire) at fuel injector side of connector. See Fig. 26 . If resistance is 2-5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, go to step 6).
  2. Move ohmmeter lead from Dark Green/Tracer wire to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . Go to next step if resistance is more than 10 ohms.
  3. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Tan wire between terminal No. 15 of SBEC 60-pin connector and terminal No. 5 at fuel injector 6-pin harness connector (engine side). See Fig. 24 .
  4. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Tan wire between SBEC 60-pin connector and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . Go to next step if resistance is less than 10 ohms.
  5. Disconnect ohmmeter lead from SBEC connector, and connect it to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  6. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms in step 1), reconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 2 connector terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  7. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 2. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Tracer wire) at fuel injector No. 2 connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Tracer wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Tan wire between terminal No. 2 at fuel injector 6-pin harness connector (fuel injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-18A - FUEL INJECTOR NO. 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 6 (Yellow/White wire) and 3 (Dark Green/Tracer wire) at fuel injector side of connector. See Fig. 26 . If resistance is 2-5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, go to step 6).
  2. Move ohmmeter lead from Dark Green/Tracer wire to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . Go to next step if resistance is more than 10 ohms.
  3. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Yellow/White wire between terminal No. 14 of SBEC 60-pin connector and terminal No. 1 at fuel injector 6-pin harness connector (engine side). See Fig. 24 .
  4. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire between SBEC 60-pin connector and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . Go to next step if resistance is less than 10 ohms.
  5. Disconnect ohmmeter lead from SBEC connector, and connect it to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  6. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms in step 1), reconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 3 connector terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  7. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 3. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Tracer wire) at fuel injector No. 3 connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Tracer wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/White wire between terminal No. 2 at fuel injector 6-pin harness connector (fuel injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Yellow/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-19A - FUEL INJECTOR NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT (DTC 27)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Brown wire) and 3 (Dark Green/Tracer wire) at fuel injector side of connector. See Fig. 26 . If resistance is 2-5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms, go to step 6).
  2. Move ohmmeter lead from Dark Green/Tracer wire to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Brown wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . Go to next step if resistance is more than 10 ohms.
  3. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check resistance at Light Blue/Brown wire between terminal No. 13 of SBEC 60-pin connector and terminal No. 1 at fuel injector 6-pin harness connector (engine side). See Fig. 24 .
  4. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Brown wire between SBEC 60-pin connector and fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . Go to next step if resistance is less than 10 ohms.
  5. Disconnect ohmmeter lead from SBEC connector, and connect it to a good ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Brown wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  6. If resistance is not 2-5 ohms in step 1), reconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Disconnect and inspect fuel injector No. 4 connector terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  7. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel injector No. 4. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Tracer wire) at fuel injector No. 4 connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Green/Tracer wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injector 6-pin harness connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Light Blue/Brown wire between terminal No. 2 at fuel injector 6-pin harness connector (fuel injector side). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Light Blue/Brown wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace fuel injector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-20A - PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 31)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect purge solenoid connector. See Fig. 27 . Repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector is okay, go to next step.

    Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Locating Purge & Wastegate Solenoids https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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    Fig. 27: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Locating Purge & Wastegate Solenoids

  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe purge solenoid connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe purge solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Pink/Black wire between terminal No. 2 of purge solenoid connector terminal and terminal No. 52 of SBEC connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Pink/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire) of SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace purge solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-21A - A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 33)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read fault codes. If DRB-II shows radiator fan circuit fault, perform TEST DR-22A . Go to next step if DRB-II does not show radiator fan circuit fault.
  2. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C clutch relay. If A/C clutch relay is clicking, perform TEST DR-34A . See Fig. 25 . If A/C clutch relay is not clicking, turn ignition switch to ON position. Press instrument panel A/C button to ON position. Turn A/C blower fan switch to ON position.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C clutch relay. Go to step 5) if radiator fan is on. If radiator fan is off, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Light Green wire in fan relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Light Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Probe Gray wire in fan relay connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fan relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  5. If radiator fan is on in step 3), remove A/C clutch relay. Inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  6. Substitute A/C clutch relay with a known good relay. Using DRB-II, actuate A/C clutch relay. If substitute relay is clicking, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If substitute relay is not clicking, go to next step.
  7. Remove substitute A/C clutch relay. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal "A" (Light Green wire) at A/C clutch relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Light Green wire from radiator fan relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Check connector. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  9. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal "C" (Dark Blue/Orange wire) in A/C clutch relay connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Blue/Orange wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  10. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Blue/Orange wire between terminal "C" of A/C clutch relay and terminal No. 34 of SBEC connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  11. Reconnect A/C clutch relay. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect a jumper wire between terminal No. 31 (Dark Blue/Pink wire) at SBEC connector and ground. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 34 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at SBEC connector.
  12. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace A/C clutch relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-22A - RADIATOR FAN RELAY CIRCUIT (DTC 35)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate radiator fan relay. If radiator fan relay is not clicking, go to next step. If radiator fan relay is clicking, perform TEST DR-34A . See Fig. 25 .
  2. Disconnect radiator fan relay. Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal "C" (Dark Blue/Pink wire) at radiator fan relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. With DRB-II still in voltmeter mode, probe terminal No. 31 (Dark Blue/Pink wire) of SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect radiator fan relay connector. Check connector. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 31 (Dark Blue/Pink wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Blue/Pink wire between terminal "C" at radiator fan relay and terminal No. 31 of SBEC connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue/Pink wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace radiator fan relay.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-23A - NO AUTO SHUTDOWN (ASD) SENSE AT SINGLE ENGINE BOARD CONNECTOR (SBEC) (DTC 42)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ASD relay. See Fig. 25 . Disconnect SBEC 60-pin connector. Check connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance at Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and terminal No. 57 of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-24A - TURBOCHARGER BOOST LIMIT EXCEEDED (DTC 45)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect vacuum line at wastegate actuator. Apply 10 in. Hg to actuator and hold for 15 seconds. If actuator does not hold vacuum, replace actuator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If actuator holds vacuum, go to next step.
  2. Using a pressure tester, apply 10 psi to actuator. Observe actuator rod while applying pressure. If actuator rod does not move as pressure is applied, replace actuator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If actuator rod moves as pressure is applied, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect vacuum hose to actuator. Disconnect vacuum hose at turbocharger compressor outlet, and plug hose. Disconnect vacuum connector at wastegate solenoid. See Fig. 27 . Apply 10 in. Hg to wastegate connector center port. If vacuum does not hold, repair vacuum leak in hose harness. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  4. If vacuum holds, remove plug from vacuum hose at turbocharger compressor. Apply 10 in. Hg to center port of wastegate connector. If vacuum holds, repair restriction in vacuum harness. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If vacuum does not hold, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect vacuum hose to turbocharger compressor. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate wastegate solenoid. Connect vacuum pump to center port on wastegate solenoid, and plug top port of solenoid. Apply vacuum while solenoid is cycling.
  6. If vacuum does not hold during solenoid on-cycle, replace leaking wastegate solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If vacuum holds during solenoid on-cycle, wastegate mechanical system is now functioning properly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-25A - BAROMETRIC READ SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 61)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect barometric read solenoid connector. See Fig. 23 . If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire at barometric read solenoid connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  4. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 55 (Light Blue wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Check Light Blue wire for resistance between barometric read solenoid and SBEC connector terminal No. 55 using external ohmmeter. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect barometric read solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 55 (Light Blue wire) of SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace barometric read solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-26A - TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 37)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect transmission torque converter lock-up solenoid connector. Inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Blue/Tracer wire (tracer color may vary) in solenoid connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/Tracer wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Inspect connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  4. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Orange/Tracer wire (tracer color may vary) at solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Tracer wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. On AA and AP bodies, check resistance between Orange/Tracer wire at solenoid connector and terminal No. 54 (Orange/Black wire) of SBEC connector using an external ohmmeter. On AG and AJ bodies, check resistance between Orange/Tracer wire at solenoid connector and terminal No. 54 (Light Green/Black wire) of SBEC connector.
  6. On all models, repair open Orange/Tracer wire (AA and AP bodies) or Light Green/White wire (AG and AJ bodies) if resistance is more than 10 ohms. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Reconnect transmission torque converter lock-up solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 54 of SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace transmission torque converter lock-up solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-27A - WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 36)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect wastegate solenoid connector. See Fig. 27 . If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay. repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue wire on AA and AP bodies or Dark Blue/White wire on AG and AJ bodies) at wastegate solenoid connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue or Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. If SBEC connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  4. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 36 (Light Green/Black wire) at SBEC connector terminal. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Light Green/Black wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 36 and wastegate solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect wastegate solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 36 (Light Green/Black wire) of SBEC connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace wastegate solenoid. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-28A - SBEC FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED (DTC 53)


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform EMR Memory Test using DRB-II. If DRB-II displays WRITE FAILURE, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. If DRB-II does not display WRITE FAILURE, check if DRB-II displays WRITE REFUSED. If WRITE REFUSED is not displayed, go to step 4). If WRITE REFUSED is displayed, SBEC was busy. Perform EMR Memory Test again (twice if necessary).
  3. If message WRITE REFUSED returns, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If WRITE REFUSED does not return, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  4. If DRB-II does not display WRITE REFUSED, check if it displays EMR MILEAGE INVALID. If EMR MILEAGE INVALID is displayed, update mileage, and retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  5. If EMR MILEAGE INVALID is not displayed, compare EMR mileage stored with instrument panel odometer. If mileage is same, retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If mileage differs, update mileage, and retest EMR memory. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-30A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR SENSOR VOLTAGE


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. If intermittent fault was due to a slow change or no change in MAP sensor, perform TEST DR-30B . If intermittent fault was not due to a slow change or no change in MAP sensor, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using DRB-II, read suspect circuit voltage. Wiggle connector at sensor while monitoring voltage. If engine stalls or if voltage is erratic, repair wiring or connector defect at MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If engine does not stall and voltage is not erratic, go to next step.
  3. Wiggle sections of wiring harness between MAP sensor and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of harness. If engine stalls or if voltage is erratic when wiring harness is wiggled, repair harness where wiggling caused erratic reading to occur. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If engine does not stall and voltage is not erratic, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-30B - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CHANGE


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Start engine. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1400 RPM and read MAP sensor voltage. Wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness while monitoring voltage. If engine stalls or if MAP sensor voltage is erratic, repair wiring or defective connector at MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If engine does not stall or MAP sensor voltage is not erratic, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install a vacuum "T" into MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect a vacuum gauge. Start engine. Snap throttle open and closed while watching vacuum gauge reading. If vacuum drops rapidly to zero in. Hg, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If vacuum does not drop rapidly to zero in. Hg, repair restricted manifold vacuum supply. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-31A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR AUTO IDLE SPEED MOTOR


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate Automatic Idle Speed (AIS) motor. Read secondary indicators while actuating AIS. Wiggle AIS motor connector.
  2. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or connector defect at AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between AIS motor and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness.
  3. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If fault indicator does not return, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-32A - INTERMITTENT INJECTOR CONTROL FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes. Start engine. Select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Wiggle wiring harness from suspect fuel injector to Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). If fault indicator returns, repair harness where wiggling caused indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
  2. If fault indicator does not return, visually inspect related harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses, looking for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair as necessary. Testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-33A - INTERMITTENT AUTO SHUTDOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FAULT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase fault codes and select SECONDARY INDICATORS. Actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Wiggle wires and connectors of ASD circuit.
  2. Observe secondary indicators. If ASD fault returns, repair harness or connector where indicator returned. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If ASD fault does not return, visually inspect related wire harness connectors.
  3. Look for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals. Visually inspect related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced or partially broken wire. Repair as necessary. Testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST DR-34A - INTERMITTENT TEST FOR RELAYS & SOLENOIDS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, erase faults and actuate intermittent solenoid or relay. Read secondary indicators while actuating. Wiggle connector at intermittent solenoid or relay.
  2. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring or connector defect at solenoid or relay. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If fault indicator does not return, wiggle sections of wiring harness between solenoid/relay and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC).
  3. Wait 5 seconds before moving to next section of wiring harness. If fault indicator returns, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused fault indicator to return. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If fault indicator does not return, testing is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - NO-FAULT TESTS TEST NF-1A - NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Check TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) for any pertinent information relating to driveability problems. If a TSB exists, perform corrective action. If TSB does not exist or if driveability problem still exists, check suspect system and perform indicated test. See NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU table. If system causing driveability problem is not known, perform TEST NF-2A through TEST NF-12A in sequence until problem is found.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 NO FAULT CODE TEST MENU

Application Test
Checking Secondary Ignition & Timing NF-2A
Checking Fuel Pressure NF-3A
Checking Coolant & TPS Calibrations NF-4A
Checking MAP Sensor Calibration NF-5A
Checking Oxygen Sensor Switching NF-6A
Checking Automatic Idle Speed Motor NF-7A
Checking Park/Neutral Switch (A/T Only) NF-8A
Checking SBEC Grounds & Power Circuits NF-9A
Checking Engine Vacuum NF-10A
Checking Minimum Idle Airflow NF-11A
Checking Knock Sensor Circuit NF-12A
Checking Engine Mechanical NF-13A


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-2A - CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn engine off. Connect engine analyzer to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Set scope to read display or parade pattern. Follow equipment manufacturer procedure for pattern analysis. If secondary ignition pattern is not okay, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If secondary ignition pattern is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect spark plug No. 1 wire. Observe secondary kilovolt line for cylinder No. 1. If open circuit secondary voltage is not at least 25 kilovolts for cylinder No. 1, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If open circuit secondary voltage is at least 25 kilovolts for cylinder No. 1, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect spark plug wire. Ensure engine temperature is more than 180?F (82?C) before proceeding. Disconnect coolant sensor connector. Coolant sensor fault will be set and CHECK ENGINE light will be on. Using a timing light, check ignition timing. If timing is not within 2 degrees of specification, adjust timing. If timing is within 2 degrees of specification, go to next step.
  4. Using timing light offset dial, zero timing mark in timing mark window. Remove camshaft timing inspection plug from timing belt cover. Using timing light, check camshaft timing. Camshaft timing index hole should be in center of inspection hole. If camshaft timing index hole is not in center of inspection hole, adjust or replace timing belt. See TIMING BELT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate article in the ENGINES Section. If camshaft timing index hole is in center of inspection hole, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect coolant sensor. Using DRB-II, read spark advance. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. If spark advance does not change with increase in RPM, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If spark advance changes with increase in RPM, test is complete. Using DRB-II, erase coolant sensor fault.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-3A - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure.

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Relieve fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail service port. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. If fuel pressure is 50-60 psi, fuel pressure is okay. If fuel pressure is not 50-60 psi, record fuel pressure reading. If fuel pressure is more than 60 psi, perform TEST NF-3B .
  2. Using DRB-II, stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect fuel lines for kinked or restricted lines. Repair as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If fuel lines are okay, go to next step.
  3. Relieve fuel pressure. Remove fuel pressure gauge from fuel rail. Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel tank and fuel filter. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD relay. If fuel pressure is at least 5 psi more than previously recorded, replace fuel filter. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If fuel pressure is not at least 5 psi more than previously recorded, go to next step.

    CAUTION: DO NOT allow fuel pressure to exceed 70 psi when squeezing fuel return hose.

  4. Gently squeeze fuel return hose while observing fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure increases, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If fuel pressure does not increase, replace fuel pump and sock assembly. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-3B - CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE


WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE procedure at beginning of article

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Before any repairs or removal of fuel pressure gauge, relieve fuel pressure. Stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full before performing following test.
  2. Disconnect fuel return line from fuel tank. Connect Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
  3. Using DRB-II, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 50-60 psi, repair fuel return line for a restriction at fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If fuel pressure is not 50-60 psi, go to next step.
  4. Using DRB-II, stop ASD fuel system actuation test. Relieve fuel pressure. Reconnect fuel return line to fuel tank. Disconnect fuel return line from fuel rail. Attach Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (6541) to fuel return line nipple at fuel rail. Place other end of adapter hose into an approved 2-gallon gasoline can. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. Go to next step.
  5. If fuel pressure is 50-60 psi, repair restricted fuel return line to fuel tank. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If fuel pressure is not 50-60 psi, inspect fuel pressure damper line for restrictions. If restrictions exist, replace fuel pressure damper line. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If restrictions do not exist, replace fuel pressure regulator. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-4A - CHECKING COOLANT & THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) CALIBRATIONS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read coolant temperature sensor value. If temperature is not 180-250?F (82-121?C), replace coolant temperature sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If temperature is 180-250?F (82-121?C), go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, read TPS voltage with throttle fully closed and against throttle stop. If voltage is not 1.5 volts or less with throttle closed, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is 1.5 volts or less with throttle fully closed, go to next step.
  3. Monitor voltage while slowly opening throttle wide open. If voltage change is not a smooth transition, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage change is a smooth transition, go to next step.
  4. Check if maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open. If maximum voltage is not at least 3.4 volts with throttle wide open, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If maximum voltage is at least 3.4 volts, go to next step.
  5. Start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read minimum throttle voltage. If voltage is not 0-1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is 0-1.5 volts, system passed. Test is complete.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-5A - CHECKING MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CALIBRATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn engine off. Install vacuum "T" and vacuum gauge in MAP sensor vacuum hose. Start engine, and let it idle. Using DRB-II, read MAP. If vacuum gauge reading is within one in. Hg, test is complete. If reading is not within one in. Hg, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum gauge from MAP sensor vacuum hose. Connect an auxiliary vacuum pump to MAP sensor. Apply 5 in. Hg to MAP sensor. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Increase vacuum to 20 in. Hg. Read and record MAP sensor voltage. Subtract voltage recorded at 20 in. Hg from that recorded at 5 in Hg.
  3. If difference is 1.1-1.3 volts, repair restriction in vacuum hose to MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage difference is not 1.1-1.3 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-6A - CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, read oxygen sensor state. If oxygen sensor state is switching, system is functioning okay. If oxygen sensor state is not switching, check if oxygen sensor is locked on lean. If oxygen sensor is locked on lean, perform TEST NF-6B . If oxygen sensor is not locked on lean, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Let engine cool for 5 minutes. Remove and inspect spark plugs for wet tips or fuel fouling. If either condition exists, replace leaking injector(s) at corresponding cylinder(s). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If neither condition exists, go to next step.
  3. Inspect air cleaner and air inlet ducts for restriction(s). Clean restricted air inlet as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If air inlet is not restricted, perform TEST NF-13A .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-6B - CHECKING OXYGEN SENSOR SWITCHING


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leak(s). Repair vacuum leak(s) as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If vacuum leaks do not exist, read oxygen sensor signal voltage using DRB-II.
  2. If voltage is more than .1 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is less than .1 volt, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect oxygen sensor connector and Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 41 (Black/Dark Green wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace oxygen sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 .
  4. If oxygen sensor voltage is more than .1 volt in step 2), turn engine off. Replace oxygen sensor. After replacing oxygen sensor, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine, and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  5. Read oxygen sensor state. If oxygen sensor state is switching, repair is complete. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If oxygen sensor state is not switching, perform TEST NF-13A .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-7A - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Using DRB-II, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed can be set to 1050-1150 RPM, test is complete. If engine speed cannot be set to 1050-1150 RPM, return engine to normal idle speed. Disconnect AIS motor connector.
  2. Inspect idle speed motor connector. Repair if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector is okay, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  3. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B . If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  4. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B . If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
  5. Open and close throttle while probing AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, perform TEST NF-7B . If voltage is more than one volt, inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair as required. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If vacuum leaks do not exist, replace AIS motor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-7B - CHECKING AUTO IDLE SPEED (AIS) MOTOR OPERATION


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn engine off. Disconnect and inspect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Repair connector if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check continuity between AIS motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 39 (Gray/Red wire), between AIS motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 60 (Yellow/Black wire), between AIS motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 40 (Brown/White wire), and between AIS motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire) and SBEC connector terminal No. 59 (Violet/Black wire).
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms for each circuit, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance for any circuit is more than 10 ohms, repair open in that circuit. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-8A - CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Using DRB-II, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB-II display, move gear selector in and out of PARK and REVERSE positions. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning correctly. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place gear selector in PARK position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Disconnect quick disconnect cable at battery. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 30 (Brown/Yellow wire) in SBEC connector. Watch DRB-II display while moving gear selector in and out of PARK and REVERSE positions.
  3. If display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace SBEC. If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, check if display always stays at less than 5 ohms. If display always stays at less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If display does not always stay at less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between park/neutral switch connector and terminal No. 30 at SBEC connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-9A - CHECKING SINGLE BOARD ENGINE CONTROLLER (SBEC) GROUNDS & POWER CIRCUITS


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect SBEC connector terminals. Repair connector terminals if damaged. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe SBEC connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  3. Probe terminal No. 11 (Black/Tan wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  4. Probe terminal No. 12 (Black/Tan wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
  5. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Probe terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue wire) at SBEC connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect SBEC connector. Test is complete.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-10A - CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Connect a vacuum gauge to engine. Start engine, and let it idle. Normal vacuum reading will vary depending on altitude. Observe vacuum gauge reading at idle. If vacuum gauge reading is not steady between 13-22 in. Hg, perform TEST NF-13A . If vacuum gauge reading is steady and within specification, test is complete.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-11A - CHECKING MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 3/16" vacuum purge line from top of throttle body. Cap 3/16" throttle body nipple. Start engine, and let it reach normal operating temperature. Using DRB-II, actuate minimum airflow.
  2. If vehicle odometer indicates less than 1000 miles, go to next step. If vehicle odometer indicates more than 1000 miles, check if engine speed is 600-1200 RPM. If engine speed is 600-1200 RPM, test is complete. If engine speed is not 600-1200 RPM, replace throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 .
  3. Check engine speed. If engine speed is 650-1200 RPM, test is complete. If engine speed is not 650-1200 RPM, replace throttle body. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-12A - CHECKING KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. If customer complaint is not spark knock or pre-ignition, perform TEST NF-13A . If customer complaint is spark knock or pre-ignition, check if vehicle is equipped with a knock sensor. If vehicle is not equipped with a knock sensor, perform TEST NF-13A . If vehicle is equipped with a knock sensor, read and record knock sensor and knock retard voltages using DRB-II. Road test vehicle.
  2. While putting vehicle under heavy load, monitor knock sensor and knock retard voltages. This test may be required to produce spark knock or pre-ignition. If both knock sensor and knock retard voltages increased, perform TEST NF-13A . If both knock sensor and knock retard voltages did not increase, go to next step.
  3. Check if only knock sensor voltage increased. If only knock sensor voltage increased, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC). Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If knock voltage did not increase, turn engine off, and go to next step.
  4. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Connector is located next to fuel rail. Disconnect and inspect SBEC connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 .
  5. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Light Green wire between terminal No. 42 of SBEC connector and knock sensor connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 42 (Black/Light Green wire) of SBEC connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace knock sensor. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Light Green wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 .

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - TEST NF-13A - PERFORMING NO FAULT CODE MECHANICAL TEST


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

At this point in start-and-stall test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a no-start or start-and-stall problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes:

NOTE: If coming to this test from oxygen sensor test and rich or lean condition is not corrected after checking items listed below, replace Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC).

  • Check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle.
  • Check engine compression.
  • Check for exhaust system restriction.
  • Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets.
  • Check valve timing.
  • Check torque converter stall speed.
  • Check engine vacuum. It must be at least 13 in. Hg in Neutral.
  • Check for fuel contamination.
  • Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  • Ensure injector control wire is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted.
  • Check power booster for internal vacuum leak.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, return to TEST NS-1A.

If engine starts, Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) was changed, and vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. No-start condition is corrected and repair is now complete.

If engine starts and SBEC has not been changed, connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. No-start condition has been corrected and fault messages have been erased. Repair is now complete. If repaired fault has reset, check if any TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs) apply to vehicle. If necessary, return to TEST DR-1A . If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault.


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

If TEST VER-3 was performed previously, perform TEST VER-3 again. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) was replaced, perform following:

  1. If vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Ensure other faults do not exist by starting engine and allowing it to reach normal operating temperature.
  2. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds. Allow engine to idle. On A/T models, apply brake and cycle transmission through all gear ranges. Place gear selector in PARK position. On models equipped with air conditioning, turn on air conditioning. Set blower to low speed.
  3. On all models, turn engine off. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Using DRB-II, read fault messages. If repaired fault resets, repair is not complete.
  4. Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If other faults do not exist, repair is now complete.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3


NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If another fault was read previously and not corrected, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) has been replaced and vehicle is equipped with factory theft alarm, start vehicle at least 20 times so alarm system may be activated when desired. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector, and erase faults. Disconnect DRB-II.

To ensure other faults do not exist, perform following:

  1. If vehicle is equipped with A/C, turn it on. Set blower to low speed. Drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and attain a speed of 40 MPH or more. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears.
  2. Upon completion of road test, turn engine off. Restart engine, and let it idle for at least 2 minutes. Turn engine off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector.
  3. Read all fault messages. If repaired fault has reset, repair is not complete. Check all pertinent TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETINS (TSBs), and return to TEST DR-1A if necessary. If another fault exists, return to TEST DR-1A and follow path specified by other fault. If other faults do not exist, repair is now complete.

Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - WIRING DIAGRAMS SPIRIT


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (Spirit - 2.5L Turbo I) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Fig. 28: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Spirit - 2.5L Turbo I)


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - DAYTONA & LEBARON CONVERTIBLE/COUPE


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (Daytona & LeBaron Conv./Cpe. - 2.5L Turbo I) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
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Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 29: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Daytona & LeBaron Conv./Cpe. - 2.5L Turbo I)


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - SHADOW


Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations -  Wiring Diagram (Shadow - 2.5L Turbo I) https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html
https://portal-diagnostov.com/license.html Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO Automotive Electricians Portal FZCO
Get access to all wiring diagrams of the carDownload PDF file

Fig. 30: Chrysler LeBaron LX 1992 - Component Locations - Wiring Diagram (Shadow - 2.5L Turbo I)